Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT.

Property Type: Detached
Built: before 1900
Total Floor Area: 2024 sq ft (188 m²)
Current EPC: E (52)
Potential EPC: B (87)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

13 Jun 2002
+ 125%
£180,000
07 Jul 1999
£80,000

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT currently worth?

Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT is currently estimated to be worth £465,750, an increase of £285,750 (158.75%) since the recorded sale price.

When was Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT last sold?

The latest recorded sale for Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT was on 13 June 2002 for £180,000.

What type of property is Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT?

Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT is listed as a detached property.

How big is Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT?

The recorded floor area for Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT is approximately 2,024 sq ft (188 m²).

What is the EPC rating for Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT?

The latest EPC rating for Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT is E (52). Its potential rating is B (87).

How many times has Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT sold?

There are 2 recorded sales for Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT in the price paid history shown on this page.

How far is Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT from the coast?

Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT is approximately 6.00 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest primary school to Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT?

The nearest primary school to Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT is Boltons CofE School, which is approximately 1.1 miles away.

What is the nearest secondary school to Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT?

The nearest secondary school to Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT is The Nelson Thomlinson School, which is approximately 2.7 miles away.

What is the nearest sixth form to Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT?

The nearest sixth form to Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT is The Nelson Thomlinson School, which is approximately 2.7 miles away.

What is the nearest independent school to Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT?

The nearest independent school to Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT is Lime House School, which is approximately 9.2 miles away.

What is the nearest school with special classes to Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT?

The nearest school with special classes to Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT is Caldew School, which is approximately 9.7 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT?

The nearest railway station to Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT is Wigton Rail Station, which is approximately 2.8 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT?

The nearest bus station to Woodrow Hall, Woodrow, Wigton, CA7 0AT is Carlisle Bus Station, which is approximately 12.9 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
1.06 miles Boltons CofE School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
2.40 miles Wigton Nursery and Infant School 3 - 7 Mixed - - Local authority
2.65 miles Thomlinson Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
3.04 miles St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
3.64 miles Blennerhasset School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
4.22 miles Ireby CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
4.67 miles St Michael's CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
4.72 miles Holm Cultram Abbey CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
5.05 miles Richmond Hill School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
5.60 miles St Matthew's CofE School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
5.89 miles Rosley CofE School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
6.29 miles Plumbland CofE School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Local authority
6.59 miles Wiggonby CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
6.66 miles Kirkbride Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
6.98 miles Fellview Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
7.03 miles Thursby Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
7.25 miles Oughterside Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed None - Local authority
7.49 miles Holme St Cuthbert School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
8.39 miles Bassenthwaite Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
8.51 miles Great Orton Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
8.69 miles Kirkbampton CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
8.85 miles Silloth Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
8.86 miles Allonby Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
9.57 miles St Michael's CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
9.62 miles Raughton Head CofE School & Nursery 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.45 miles Bridekirk Dovenby CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.50 miles Crosscanonby St John's CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.66 miles Burgh by Sands School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
10.81 miles Bowness-on-Solway Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Local authority
10.84 miles All Saints' CofE School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
11.03 miles Yewdale School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
11.26 miles Dearham Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Academies
11.31 miles Fairfield Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
11.37 miles Cummersdale School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.38 miles Stoneraise School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.42 miles Belle Vue Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.52 miles Newlaithes Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.52 miles Newlaithes Infant School 3 - 7 Mixed - - Local authority
11.81 miles St Bede's Catholic Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Local authority
11.85 miles Newtown Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
12.11 miles Ivegill CofE School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
12.23 miles Caldew Lea School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
12.29 miles Robert Ferguson Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
12.56 miles St Margaret Mary Catholic Primary School, Carlisle 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
12.56 miles Maryport CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
12.57 miles Upperby Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
12.65 miles The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided) 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Local authority
12.70 miles Netherton Infant School 2 - 7 Mixed - - Local authority
12.71 miles Broughton Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Academies
12.75 miles Ellenborough Academy 2 - 7 Mixed - Non-selective Academies

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
2.71 miles The Nelson Thomlinson School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Local authority
5.54 miles Beacon Hill Community School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
8.79 miles Solway Community School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
9.68 miles Caldew School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
10.61 miles Cockermouth School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
11.10 miles Richard Rose Morton Academy 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
12.48 miles St John Henry Newman Catholic School 11 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Local authority
12.52 miles Netherhall School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
13.02 miles Trinity School 11 - 18 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Academies
13.26 miles Keswick School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
13.26 miles Richard Rose Central Academy 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
16.88 miles Workington Academy 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective - Academies
17.31 miles St Josephs Catholic High School, Workington 11 - 16 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Academies
17.74 miles Energy Coast UTC 14 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective - Free Schools

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
2.71 miles The Nelson Thomlinson School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Local authority
9.24 miles Lime House School Not applicable 7 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Independent schools
9.68 miles Caldew School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
10.61 miles Cockermouth School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
11.10 miles Richard Rose Morton Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
12.48 miles St John Henry Newman Catholic School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Local authority
12.52 miles Netherhall School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
12.80 miles Austin Friars Not applicable 3 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Independent schools
13.02 miles Trinity School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Academies
13.26 miles Keswick School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
13.26 miles Richard Rose Central Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
13.80 miles James Rennie School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
16.88 miles Workington Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective - Academies
17.55 miles Branthwaite Academy Not applicable 4 - 19 Mixed None Free Schools
17.74 miles Energy Coast UTC Secondary 14 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective - Free Schools
18.50 miles Lakes College - West Cumbria 16 plus 16 - 99 - Mixed - - - Colleges

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes
9.24 miles Lime House School 7 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective
12.80 miles Austin Friars 3 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
9.68 miles Caldew School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
12.94 miles Progress Schools - Carlisle Not applicable 13 - 16 - Mixed None Non-selective Special schools
13.02 miles Trinity School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Academies
13.62 miles Old Windebrowe Not applicable 5 - 18 - Mixed - Special schools
13.80 miles James Rennie School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
13.85 miles St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Carlisle Primary 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
17.55 miles Branthwaite Academy Not applicable 4 - 19 Mixed None Free Schools

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
2.84 miles Wigton Rail Station
5.60 miles Aspatria Rail Station
9.39 miles Dalston (Cumbria) Rail Station
12.74 miles Carlisle Rail Station
12.88 miles Maryport Rail Station
13.13 miles Annan Rail Station
14.54 miles Flimby Rail Station
15.23 miles Gretna Green Rail Station
16.17 miles Wetheral Rail Station
16.90 miles Workington North Temporary Rail Station
17.43 miles Armathwaite Rail Station
17.52 miles Workington Rail Station
19.12 miles Harrington Rail Station
20.24 miles Penrith North Lakes Rail Station
20.42 miles Lazonby & Kirkoswald Rail Station
21.64 miles Parton Rail Station
22.22 miles Brampton (Cumbria) Rail Station
22.69 miles Whitehaven Rail Station
22.89 miles Langwathby Rail Station
23.15 miles Corkickle Rail Station
23.31 miles Lockerbie Rail Station
24.77 miles Dumfries Rail Station
26.05 miles St Bees Rail Station
27.57 miles Nethertown Rail Station
28.11 miles Braystones Rail Station
28.39 miles Slaggyford Rail Station
28.95 miles Sellafield Rail Station
28.99 miles Lintley Rail Station
29.36 miles Kirkhaugh Rail Station
29.86 miles Seascale Rail Station
30.52 miles Drigg Rail Station
30.62 miles Alston Rail Station
31.32 miles Windermere Rail Station
31.54 miles Ravenglass Rail Station
31.94 miles Haltwhistle Rail Station
32.53 miles Appleby Rail Station
33.04 miles Staveley Rail Station
35.31 miles Burneside (Cumbria) Rail Station
35.74 miles Bootle (Cumbria) Rail Station
36.47 miles Bardon Mill Rail Station
37.20 miles Foxfield Rail Station
37.22 miles Kendal Rail Station
38.21 miles Green Road Rail Station
39.00 miles Kirkby-in-Furness Rail Station
39.21 miles Oxenholme Lake District Rail Station
39.79 miles Silecroft Rail Station
40.22 miles Haydon Bridge Rail Station
40.59 miles Millom Rail Station
41.13 miles Kirkby Stephen Rail Station
42.02 miles Askam Rail Station

Nearby Airports

Distance Name

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
12.90 miles Carlisle Bus Station
13.74 miles Keswick Bus Station
17.26 miles Workington Bus Station
20.38 miles Penrith Bus Station
22.74 miles Whitehaven Bus Station
22.77 miles Bransty Bus Station
37.23 miles Kendal Bus Station
45.78 miles OLD Bus Station
45.78 miles Hexham Bus Station
45.78 miles Hexam Bus Station

Broadband Availability & Performance in CA7 0AT

Gigabit Coverage

0.0%

Average Download

N/A Mbps

Average Upload

N/A Mbps

Broadband Availability
Gigabit Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast 100+ Coverage 0.0%
Superfast Coverage 0.0%
NGA Coverage 100.0%
Below USO 0.0%
Fixed Wireless Availability 0.0%
Broadband Performance
Median Download -
Average Download -
Maximum Download -
Median Upload -
Average Upload -
Maximum Upload -
Average Data Usage -
Median Data Usage -
Connection Distribution
Speed Tier Connections (%)
< 2 Mbps
2 - 5 Mbps
5 - 10 Mbps
10 - 30 Mbps
30 - 300 Mbps
300+ Mbps