Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB.

Property Type: Detached
Built: 1930-1949
Total Floor Area: 1604 sq ft (149 m²)
Current EPC: D (58)
Potential EPC: C (72)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

12 Dec 2023
£555,000

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB currently worth?

Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB is currently estimated to be worth £584,954, an increase of £29,954 (5.40%) since the recorded sale price.

When was Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB last sold?

The latest recorded sale for Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB was on 12 December 2023 for £555,000.

What type of property is Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB?

Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB is listed as a detached property.

How big is Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB?

The recorded floor area for Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB is approximately 1,604 sq ft (149 m²).

What is the EPC rating for Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB?

The latest EPC rating for Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB is D (58). Its potential rating is C (72).

How far is Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB from the coast?

Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB is approximately 3.32 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest primary school to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB?

The nearest primary school to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB is Trevithick Learning Academy, which is approximately 0.6 miles away.

What is the nearest secondary school to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB?

The nearest secondary school to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB is Camborne Science and International Academy, which is approximately 1.4 miles away.

What is the nearest sixth form to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB?

The nearest sixth form to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB is Camborne Science and International Academy, which is approximately 1.4 miles away.

What is the nearest independent school to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB?

The nearest independent school to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB is The Cornwall Independent School, which is approximately 6.4 miles away.

What is the nearest school with special classes to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB?

The nearest school with special classes to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB is Trevithick Learning Academy, which is approximately 0.6 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB?

The nearest railway station to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB is Camborne Rail Station, which is approximately 0.7 miles away.

What is the nearest airport to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB?

The nearest airport to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB is Penzance Airport, which is approximately 11.5 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB?

The nearest bus station to Tryphena, Tolcarne Road, Beacon, Camborne, TR14 9AB is Camborne Bus Station, which is approximately 0.9 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
0.62 miles Trevithick Learning Academy 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
0.63 miles St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne 4 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
0.77 miles Troon Community Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
0.99 miles St Meriadoc CofE Infant Academy 2 - 7 Mixed Church of England - Academies
1.04 miles Roskear Primary & Nursery School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
1.10 miles Penponds School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
1.22 miles St Meriadoc CofE Junior Academy 7 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
1.35 miles Rosemellin Community Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
1.35 miles Weeth Community Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
2.10 miles Pencoys Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
2.15 miles Crowan Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
2.20 miles Kehelland Village School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
2.46 miles Treloweth Community Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
2.95 miles Gwinear Community Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
3.17 miles Trewirgie Infants' School 3 - 7 Mixed - - Academies
3.23 miles Trewirgie Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
3.45 miles Illogan School 5 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
3.60 miles Pennoweth Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
3.98 miles Lanner Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
3.99 miles Portreath Community Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
4.02 miles Connor Downs Academy 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
4.20 miles Halwin School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
4.27 miles Treleigh Community Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
4.28 miles Leedstown Community Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
4.88 miles Stithians Community Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
5.11 miles St Day and Carharrack Community School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
5.18 miles Wendron Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
5.25 miles Trannack Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
5.52 miles Godolphin Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
5.58 miles Bodriggy Academy 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
5.79 miles Sithney Community Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
5.94 miles Penpol School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
6.26 miles Kennall Vale School 5 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
6.59 miles Mount Hawke Academy 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
6.63 miles Cusgarne Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
6.66 miles Blackwater Community Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
6.78 miles Chacewater Community Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
6.81 miles Parc Eglos School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
6.83 miles St Erth Community Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
7.02 miles Boskenwyn Community Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
7.07 miles Breage CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
7.10 miles St Michael's Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Academies
7.31 miles Perran-Ar-Worthal Community Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
7.42 miles Germoe Community Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
7.43 miles Mabe Community Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
7.48 miles Nansloe Academy 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
7.48 miles Constantine Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
7.78 miles St Hilary School 5 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
7.81 miles Porthleven School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
7.87 miles Penryn Primary Academy 2 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
1.36 miles Camborne Science and International Academy 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
2.03 miles Pool Academy 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
3.15 miles Redruth School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
5.63 miles Hayle Academy 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
6.66 miles Helston Community College 0 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
7.97 miles Penryn College 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
8.58 miles St Ives School 11 - 16 Mixed - - Academies
9.06 miles Falmouth School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
9.06 miles Richard Lander School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
12.23 miles Penair School 11 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
12.47 miles Mullion School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
12.50 miles Humphry Davy School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
13.06 miles Mounts Bay Academy 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
17.83 miles The Roseland Academy 11 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
17.95 miles Newquay Tretherras 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
18.34 miles Treviglas Academy 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
18.57 miles Cape Cornwall School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
19.88 miles Brannel School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
1.36 miles Camborne Science and International Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
3.58 miles Curnow School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
6.66 miles Helston Community College Secondary 0 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
6.88 miles Three Bridges Not applicable 11 - 19 Mixed None Selective Special schools
9.06 miles Falmouth School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
9.24 miles Truro and Penwith College 16 plus 16 - 99 - Mixed - - - Colleges
10.89 miles Truro High School Not applicable 3 - 18 Girls Anglican - Independent schools
11.55 miles Truro School Not applicable 11 - 20 Mixed Methodist Selective Independent schools
12.88 miles Nancealverne School Not applicable 2 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
17.95 miles Newquay Tretherras Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
18.34 miles Treviglas Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes
6.36 miles The Cornwall Independent School 4 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective
9.97 miles Truro School Preparatory School 3 - 11 Mixed None -
10.89 miles Truro High School 3 - 18 Girls Anglican -
11.55 miles Truro School 11 - 20 Mixed Methodist Selective
12.48 miles Polwhele House School 2 - 16 Mixed None -

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
0.62 miles Trevithick Learning Academy Primary 2 - 11 - Mixed - - Academies
3.15 miles Redruth School Secondary 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
3.58 miles Curnow School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
4.12 miles Cardrew Court School Not applicable 7 - 16 Mixed None Selective Special schools
6.88 miles Three Bridges Not applicable 11 - 19 Mixed None Selective Special schools
7.97 miles Penryn College Secondary 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
8.21 miles Oak Tree School Not applicable 5 - 18 - Mixed None - - Special schools
11.92 miles Tregolls Academy Primary 2 - 11 - Mixed None - Academies
12.81 miles Pensans Community Primary School Primary 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
12.88 miles Nancealverne School Not applicable 2 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
13.16 miles Pencalenick School Not applicable 3 - 16 - Mixed - - Academies
17.46 miles Newquay Junior Academy Primary 7 - 11 - Mixed - - Academies

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
0.70 miles Camborne Rail Station
3.43 miles Redruth Rail Station
6.02 miles Hayle Rail Station
6.76 miles Lelant Rail Station
7.03 miles Lelant Saltings Rail Station
7.33 miles St Erth Rail Station
7.82 miles Perranwell Rail Station
7.83 miles Carbis Bay Rail Station
8.09 miles Penryn Rail Station
8.48 miles St Ives (Cornwall) Rail Station
9.75 miles Penmere Rail Station
10.55 miles Falmouth Town Rail Station
10.72 miles Truro Rail Station
10.87 miles Falmouth Docks Rail Station
12.27 miles Penzance Rail Station
17.41 miles Newquay Rail Station
18.02 miles Quintrell Downs Rail Station
20.46 miles St Columb Road Rail Station
23.99 miles St Austell Rail Station
25.13 miles Roche Rail Station
25.82 miles Bugle Rail Station
27.17 miles Luxulyan Rail Station
27.87 miles Par Rail Station
30.91 miles Lostwithiel Rail Station
32.33 miles Bodmin Parkway Rail Station
38.36 miles Looe Rail Station
38.58 miles Sandplace Rail Station
38.94 miles Causeland Rail Station
39.39 miles Coombe Junction Halt (Rail Station)
39.50 miles St Keyne Wishing Well Halt (Rail Station)
39.91 miles Liskeard Rail Station
41.81 miles Menheniot Rail Station
45.30 miles St Germans Rail Station
49.77 miles Saltash Rail Station

Nearby Airports

Distance Name
11.47 miles Penzance Airport
18.29 miles Land's End St Just Airport
21.00 miles Newquay St Mawgan Airport
49.10 miles Isles of Scilly St Marys Airport
49.76 miles Isles of Scilly Tresco Airport

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
0.86 miles Camborne Bus Station
8.52 miles St Ives Bus Station
11.27 miles Temp Bus Station
11.33 miles Truro Bus Station
12.22 miles Penzance Bus Station
12.22 miles Penzance Bus Station
17.02 miles Newquay Bus Station
18.36 miles St Just Bus Station
23.97 miles St Austell Bus Station
29.43 miles Wadebridge Bus Station

Broadband Availability & Performance in TR14 9AB

Gigabit Coverage

0.0%

Average Download

21.2 Mbps

Average Upload

3.2 Mbps

Broadband Availability
Gigabit Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast 100+ Coverage 0.0%
Superfast Coverage 47.1%
NGA Coverage 100.0%
Below USO 0.0%
Fixed Wireless Availability 0.0%
Broadband Performance
Median Download 16.2 Mbps
Average Download 21.2 Mbps
Maximum Download 39.92 Mbps
Median Upload 2.1 Mbps
Average Upload 3.2 Mbps
Maximum Upload 6.6 Mbps
Average Data Usage 472 GB
Median Data Usage 295 GB
Connection Distribution
Speed Tier Connections (%)
< 2 Mbps 0
2 - 5 Mbps 0
5 - 10 Mbps 2
10 - 30 Mbps 6
30 - 300 Mbps 4
300+ Mbps 0