The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN.

Property Type: Detached
Built: before 1900
Total Floor Area: 16372 sq ft (1,521 m²)
Current EPC: E (51)
Potential EPC: D (67)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

05 Mar 2024
+ 1,481%
£7,510,875
28 Nov 2003
+ 726%
£475,000
12 Mar 1999
£57,500

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN currently worth?

The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN is currently estimated to be worth £7,948,625, an increase of £437,750 (5.83%) since the recorded sale price.

When was The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN last sold?

The latest recorded sale for The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN was on 05 March 2024 for £7,510,875.

What type of property is The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN?

The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN is listed as a detached property.

How big is The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN?

The recorded floor area for The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN is approximately 16,372 sq ft (1,521 m²).

What is the EPC rating for The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN?

The latest EPC rating for The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN is E (51). Its potential rating is D (67).

How many times has The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN sold?

There are 3 recorded sales for The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN in the price paid history shown on this page.

How far is The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN from the coast?

The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN is approximately 24.40 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest primary school to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN?

The nearest primary school to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN is Much Birch CofE Primary School, which is approximately 2.1 miles away.

What is the nearest secondary school to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN?

The nearest secondary school to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN is Kingstone High School, which is approximately 5.1 miles away.

What is the nearest sixth form to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN?

The nearest sixth form to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN is Hereford Cathedral School With A Junior School, which is approximately 6.7 miles away.

What is the nearest independent school to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN?

The nearest independent school to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN is Hereford Cathedral School With A Junior School, which is approximately 6.7 miles away.

What is the nearest school with special classes to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN?

The nearest school with special classes to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN is Blackmarston School, which is approximately 5.7 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN?

The nearest railway station to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN is Hereford Rail Station, which is approximately 7.3 miles away.

What is the nearest airport to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN?

The nearest airport to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN is Gloucestershire Airport, which is approximately 26.7 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN?

The nearest bus station to The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Hereford, HR2 8DN is City Bus Station, which is approximately 6.9 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
2.06 miles Much Birch CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
3.69 miles St Weonard's Academy 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
3.93 miles Little Dewchurch CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
4.36 miles Garway Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
5.02 miles Clehonger CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
5.05 miles Kingstone and Thruxton Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
5.22 miles Ewyas Harold Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
5.60 miles Marlbrook Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
5.87 miles King's Caple Primary Academy 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
6.06 miles Our Lady's RC Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Local authority
6.20 miles St Martin's Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
6.23 miles Riverside Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Local authority
6.53 miles Madley Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
6.54 miles St James' Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
6.70 miles Lord Scudamore Primary Academy 2 - 11 Mixed None - Academies
7.05 miles St Thomas Cantilupe CofE Academy 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Academies
7.27 miles Trinity Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
7.28 miles Llangrove CE Academy 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
7.33 miles Hampton Dene Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
7.38 miles St Mary's CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
7.46 miles Holmer CofE Academy 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
7.49 miles St Paul's CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
7.53 miles Bridstow CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
7.67 miles Broadlands Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
7.70 miles St Francis Xavier's Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Local authority
7.84 miles Stretton Sugwas CofE Academy 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
7.87 miles Mordiford CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
8.57 miles Brampton Abbotts CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
8.63 miles St Mary's CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
8.64 miles Ashfield Park Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
8.83 miles St Joseph's RC Primary School and Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Local authority
9.07 miles Lugwardine Primary Academy 5 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
9.13 miles Whitchurch CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
9.17 miles Goodrich CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
9.29 miles Walford Nursery & Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
9.30 miles Longtown Community Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
9.39 miles Burghill Community Academy 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
9.48 miles Peterchurch Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
10.41 miles Withington Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
10.73 miles Sutton Primary Academy 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
10.89 miles Weston-under-Penyard CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.10 miles English Bicknor Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
11.24 miles Michaelchurch Escley Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.59 miles Wellington Primary School and Nursery 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
11.70 miles Staunton-on-Wye Endowed Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed None - Local authority
11.76 miles Marden Primary Academy 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
11.83 miles Much Marcle CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
12.05 miles Ruardean Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
12.11 miles Lydbrook Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
12.43 miles Berry Hill Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed None - Local authority

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
5.05 miles Kingstone High School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
5.44 miles The Hereford Church of England Academy 11 - 16 Mixed Christian Non-selective Academies
7.23 miles Whitecross Hereford 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
7.53 miles The Bishop of Hereford's Bluecoat School 11 - 16 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Local authority
7.67 miles Aylestone School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
8.45 miles St Mary's RC High School 11 - 16 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective - Local authority
8.70 miles John Kyrle High School and Sixth Form Centre Academy 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
9.37 miles Fairfield High School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
12.76 miles Five Acres High School 11 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective - Academies
13.91 miles Weobley High School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
14.25 miles Dene Magna School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
15.11 miles SGS Forest High School 11 - 16 - Mixed None Non-selective - Academies
15.58 miles Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
15.63 miles John Masefield High School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
17.91 miles Earl Mortimer College 11 - 16 - Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
18.69 miles Queen Elizabeth High School 11 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
19.48 miles The Dean Academy 11 - 16 - Mixed None Non-selective - Academies

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
6.68 miles Hereford Cathedral School With A Junior School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed Church of England - Independent schools
7.30 miles Barrs Court School Not applicable 11 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
7.43 miles Hereford College of Arts 16 plus 16 - 99 - Mixed - - - Colleges
7.49 miles Herefordshire, Ludlow and North Shropshire College 16 plus 16 - 99 - Mixed - - - Colleges
7.51 miles Hereford Sixth Form College 16 plus 16 - 19 Mixed - - - Academies
7.65 miles The Beacon College Not applicable 16 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective - Free Schools
8.70 miles John Kyrle High School and Sixth Form Centre Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
13.74 miles Queenswood School Not applicable 11 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective Special schools
14.25 miles Dene Magna School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
14.31 miles Heart of the Forest Community Special School Not applicable 4 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
15.58 miles Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
15.63 miles John Masefield High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
18.12 miles Westfield School Not applicable 2 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
18.77 miles Hidelow Grange School Not applicable 11 - 18 Boys None - - Independent schools
19.79 miles Rowden House School Not applicable 11 - 19 Mixed None - Special schools

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes
6.68 miles Hereford Cathedral School With A Junior School 3 - 19 Mixed Church of England -
18.77 miles Hidelow Grange School 11 - 18 Boys None - -
18.94 miles The Elms School 3 - 13 Mixed None -
19.71 miles The Downs, Malvern College Prep School 0 - 13 Mixed None Non-selective

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
5.72 miles Blackmarston School Not applicable 2 - 11 - Mixed - - Academies
6.36 miles Pathway Schools Limited Not applicable 8 - 18 - Mixed - Special schools
6.70 miles Lord Scudamore Primary Academy Primary 2 - 11 - Mixed None - Academies
7.23 miles Whitecross Hereford Secondary 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
7.27 miles G.E.M Hereford Not applicable 8 - 18 - Mixed None - Special schools
7.30 miles Barrs Court School Not applicable 11 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
7.33 miles Hampton Dene Primary School Primary 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
7.40 miles The Brookfield School Not applicable 7 - 16 Mixed None Academies
7.53 miles The Bishop of Hereford's Bluecoat School Secondary 11 - 16 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Local authority
7.70 miles Royal National College for the Blind Not applicable 16 - 99 - Mixed - Other types
8.70 miles John Kyrle High School and Sixth Form Centre Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
12.05 miles Ruardean Church of England Primary School Primary 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
13.74 miles Queenswood School Not applicable 11 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective Special schools
14.31 miles Heart of the Forest Community Special School Not applicable 4 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
15.63 miles John Masefield High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
16.79 miles Compass Community School Hereford Not applicable 11 - 17 - Boys - Special schools
17.91 miles Earl Mortimer College Secondary 11 - 16 - Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
18.06 miles Cambian Hereford School Not applicable 11 - 16 - Mixed None - Special schools
18.12 miles Westfield School Not applicable 2 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
18.95 miles St Peter's Primary School Primary 3 - 11 Mixed None - Academies
19.79 miles Rowden House School Not applicable 11 - 19 Mixed None - Special schools

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
7.27 miles Hereford Rail Station
14.37 miles Abergavenny Rail Station
15.80 miles Ledbury Rail Station
18.20 miles Leominster Rail Station
19.43 miles Colwall Rail Station
20.09 miles Lydney Rail Station
21.09 miles Pontypool & New Inn Rail Station
21.80 miles Great Malvern Rail Station
22.29 miles Malvern Link Rail Station
22.41 miles Abertillery High Street
22.51 miles Ebbw Vale Town Rail Station
22.53 miles Ebbw Vale Town Centre
22.76 miles Chepstow Rail Station
23.09 miles Ebbw Vale Parkway Rail Station
23.66 miles Cwmbran Rail Station
23.78 miles Gloucester Rail Station
23.94 miles Llanhilleth Rail Station
24.52 miles Cam & Dursley Rail Station
25.89 miles Stonehouse Rail Station
26.00 miles Newbridge Rail Station
26.18 miles Caldicot Rail Station
26.19 miles Severn Tunnel Junction Rail Station
26.25 miles Brithdir Rail Station
26.28 miles Rhymney Rail Station
26.34 miles Tir-phil Rail Station
26.38 miles Pontlottyn Rail Station
27.13 miles Bargoed Rail Station
27.42 miles Gilfach Fargoed Rail Station
27.70 miles Newport (S Wales) Rail Station
28.07 miles Stroud (Glos) Rail Station
28.13 miles Crosskeys Rail Station
28.21 miles Pengam Rail Station
28.22 miles Bucknell Rail Station
28.27 miles Severn Beach Rail Station
28.28 miles Ludlow Rail Station
28.28 miles Risca & Pontymister Rail Station
28.38 miles Worcester Foregate Street Rail Station
28.40 miles Rogerstone Rail Station
28.40 miles Ashchurch for Tewkesbury Rail Station
28.77 miles Knighton Rail Station
28.79 miles Worcester Shrub Hill Rail Station
28.80 miles Pilning Rail Station
28.82 miles Pye Corner Rail Station
29.08 miles Cheltenham Spa Rail Station
29.21 miles Hengoed Rail Station
29.26 miles Worcestershire Parkway Rail Station
30.01 miles Merthyr Tydfil Rail Station
30.03 miles Ystrad Mynach Rail Station
30.12 miles Troed-y-Rhiw Rail Station
30.17 miles Hopton Heath Rail Station

Nearby Airports

Distance Name
26.69 miles Gloucestershire Airport
39.95 miles Bristol International Airport
46.03 miles Cardiff International Airport

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
6.86 miles City Bus Station
7.07 miles Country Bus Station
10.83 miles Monmouth Bus Station Stand 1
14.35 miles Abergavenny Bus Station Stand 4
15.21 miles Cinderford Bus Station
18.18 miles Leominster Bus Station
19.45 miles Lydney Bus Station
20.68 miles Brynmawr Bus Station Stand 4
22.52 miles Ebbw Vale Bus Station Stand 4
22.67 miles Chepstow Bus Station Stand 1
23.87 miles Cwmbran Bus Station Stand A1
24.11 miles Tredegar Bus Station Stand 1
24.14 miles Tredgar Bus Station Stand 3
26.38 miles May Lane Bus Station
27.49 miles Blackwood Bus Station Stand 1
27.67 miles Newport Bus Station Q
28.15 miles Worcester Bus Station
28.71 miles Knighton Bus Station
29.94 miles Royal Well Bus Station
30.03 miles Merthyr Tydfil Bus Station 2
30.06 miles Merthyr Tydfil Bus Station Stand 8
30.08 miles Nailsworth Bus Station
30.09 miles Merthyr Bus Station Stand 14
30.78 miles Nelson Bus Station Stand 1
30.78 miles Treharris Bus Station Stand 2
31.07 miles Cribbs Causeway Bus Station
33.51 miles Aberdare Bus Station
34.69 miles Pontypridd Bus Station Stand 13
35.68 miles Bristol Bus Station
36.14 miles Temporary Bus Station
36.15 miles Merstow Green Bus Station
36.30 miles Evesham Bus Station
36.34 miles Evesham Bus Station Stand G
36.64 miles Kidderminster Bus Station
36.67 miles Kidderminster Bus Station
37.56 miles Tonypandy Bus Station Stand A5
39.46 miles Talbot Green Bus Station Stand A
39.66 miles Bromsgrove Bus Station
39.67 miles Bromsgrove Bus Station
39.90 miles Airport Bus Station
42.37 miles Redditch Bus Station
42.42 miles Redditch Bus Station
44.09 miles Ystradgynlais Bus Station Stand 5
44.19 miles Bath City Centre Bus Station
44.60 miles Newtown Bus Station
44.97 miles Chippenham Bus Station Alighting
45.22 miles Maesteg Bus Station Stand 1
45.32 miles Halesowen Bus Station
45.38 miles Merry Hill Bus Station
46.79 miles Bridgend Bus Station Stand 11

Broadband Availability & Performance in HR2 8DN

Gigabit Coverage

0.0%

Average Download

10.7 Mbps

Average Upload

1.4 Mbps

Broadband Availability
Gigabit Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast 100+ Coverage 0.0%
Superfast Coverage 11.1%
NGA Coverage 11.1%
Below USO 0.0%
Fixed Wireless Availability 0.0%
Broadband Performance
Median Download 8.1 Mbps
Average Download 10.7 Mbps
Maximum Download 40 Mbps
Median Upload 0.4 Mbps
Average Upload 1.4 Mbps
Maximum Upload 7.77 Mbps
Average Data Usage 232 GB
Median Data Usage 174 GB
Connection Distribution
Speed Tier Connections (%)
< 2 Mbps 0
2 - 5 Mbps 1
5 - 10 Mbps 7
10 - 30 Mbps 2
30 - 300 Mbps 1
300+ Mbps 0