| Distance | Name | Age Range | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes | Type |
|---|
Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS
View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS.
This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.
Property Sale History
1 EPC Certificate
Approximate Location
Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.
Frequently asked questions
What is Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS currently worth?
Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS is currently estimated to be worth £333,710, a decrease of £1,290 (0.38%) since the recorded sale price.
When was Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS last sold?
The latest recorded sale for Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS was on 24 November 2025 for £335,000.
What type of property is Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS?
Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS is listed as a detached property.
How big is Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS?
The recorded floor area for Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS is approximately 1,087 sq ft (101 m²).
What is the EPC rating for Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS?
The latest EPC rating for Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS is E (54). Its potential rating is C (74).
How many times has Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS sold?
There are 3 recorded sales for Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS in the price paid history shown on this page.
How far is Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS from the coast?
Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS is approximately 2.32 miles from the coast.
Schools
What is the nearest sixth form to Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS?
The nearest sixth form to Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS is Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn, which is approximately 7.6 miles away.
Transport
What is the nearest railway station to Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS?
The nearest railway station to Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS is Borth Rail Station, which is approximately 3.8 miles away.
What is the nearest bus station to Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS?
The nearest bus station to Seintwar, Taliesin, Machynlleth, SY20 8JS is Aberystwyth Bus Station Stand 4, which is approximately 8.0 miles away.
Nearby Primary Schools
Nearby Secondary Schools
| Distance | Name | Age Range | Sixth Form | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes | Type |
|---|
Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges
| Distance | Name | Phase | Age Range | Sixth Form | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.60 miles | Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools |
Nearby Independent Schools
| Distance | Name | Age Range | Sixth Form | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes |
|---|
Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes
| Distance | Name | Phase | Age Range | Sixth Form | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes | Type |
|---|
Nearby Railway Stations
| Distance | Name |
|---|---|
| 3.77 miles | Borth Rail Station |
| 4.07 miles | Penhelig Rail Station |
| 4.40 miles | Dovey Junction Rail Station |
| 4.73 miles | Aberdovey Rail Station |
| 5.34 miles | Bow Street |
| 7.72 miles | Machynlleth Rail Station |
| 7.76 miles | Tywyn Rail Station |
| 8.06 miles | Aberystwyth Rail Station |
| 10.04 miles | Tonfanau Rail Station |
| 12.29 miles | Llwyngwril Rail Station |
| 13.64 miles | Fairbourne Rail Station |
| 14.22 miles | Morfa Mawddach Rail Station |
| 15.51 miles | Barmouth Rail Station |
| 16.98 miles | Llanaber Rail Station |
| 19.28 miles | Talybont Rail Station |
| 20.45 miles | Dyffryn Ardudwy Rail Station |
| 22.43 miles | Caersws Rail Station |
| 22.64 miles | Llanbedr Rail Station |
| 23.32 miles | Pensarn (Gwynedd) Rail Station |
| 23.81 miles | Llandanwg Rail Station |
| 25.33 miles | Harlech Rail Station |
| 27.26 miles | Tygwyn Rail Station |
| 27.54 miles | Newtown (Powys) Rail Station |
| 27.90 miles | Talsarnau Rail Station |
| 28.96 miles | Llandecwyn Rail Station |
| 29.48 miles | Minffordd Ffestiniog Railway Station |
| 29.51 miles | Minffordd Rail Station |
| 29.56 miles | Penrhyndeudraeth Rail Station |
| 29.72 miles | Porthmadog Harbour Ffestiniog Railway Station |
| 30.26 miles | Porthmadog Rail Station |
| 30.72 miles | Llandrindod Rail Station |
| 30.76 miles | Criccieth Rail Station |
| 31.08 miles | Tan-y-Bwlch Ffestiniog Railway Station |
| 31.08 miles | Llanwrtyd Rail Station |
| 31.53 miles | Pen-y-Bont Rail Station |
| 31.54 miles | Sugar Loaf Rail Station |
| 31.64 miles | Garth (Powys) Rail Station |
| 31.65 miles | Penychain Rail Station |
| 32.14 miles | Llangammarch Rail Station |
| 32.16 miles | Abererch Rail Station |
| 32.53 miles | Builth Road Rail Station |
| 32.55 miles | Pwllheli Rail Station |
| 32.63 miles | Cilmeri Rail Station |
| 32.71 miles | Cynghordy Rail Station |
| 33.00 miles | Dolau Rail Station |
| 33.81 miles | Blaenau Ffestiniog Rail Station |
| 33.82 miles | Llanbister Road Rail Station |
| 35.60 miles | Llangynllo Rail Station |
| 35.94 miles | Llandovery Rail Station |
| 36.26 miles | Welshpool Rail Station |
Nearby Airports
| Distance | Name |
|---|
Nearby Bus Stations
| Distance | Name |
|---|---|
| 8.00 miles | Aberystwyth Bus Station Stand 4 |
| 27.28 miles | Newtown Bus Station Stand 4 |
| 32.55 miles | Pwllheli Bus Station Stand C |
| 36.08 miles | Welshpool Bus Station Stand A |
| 40.39 miles | Knighton Bus Station |
| 41.20 miles | Corwen Bus Station |
| 45.58 miles | Oswestry Bus Station |
| 45.72 miles | Caernarfon Bus Station Stand C |
| 47.25 miles | Carmarthen Bus Station |
| 49.22 miles | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 6 |
Broadband Availability & Performance in SY20 8JS
Gigabit Coverage
45.5%
Average Download
170.3 Mbps
Average Upload
22.7 Mbps
Broadband Availability
| Gigabit Coverage | 45.5% |
|---|---|
| Ultrafast Coverage | 45.5% |
| Ultrafast 100+ Coverage | 45.5% |
| Superfast Coverage | 45.5% |
| NGA Coverage | 90.9% |
| Below USO | 0.0% |
| Fixed Wireless Availability | 0.0% |
Broadband Performance
| Median Download | 14.3 Mbps |
|---|---|
| Average Download | 170.3 Mbps |
| Maximum Download | 1000 Mbps |
| Median Upload | 1.2 Mbps |
| Average Upload | 22.7 Mbps |
| Maximum Upload | 115 Mbps |
| Average Data Usage | 216 GB |
| Median Data Usage | 166 GB |
Connection Distribution
| Speed Tier | Connections (%) |
|---|---|
| < 2 Mbps | 1 |
| 2 - 5 Mbps | 1 |
| 5 - 10 Mbps | 0 |
| 10 - 30 Mbps | 2 |
| 30 - 300 Mbps | 2 |
| 300+ Mbps | 1 |