Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB.

Property Type: Other Bungalow
Built: before 1900
Total Floor Area: 1389 sq ft (129 m²)
Current EPC: E (41)
Potential EPC: C (80)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

23 Jun 2016
+ 97%
£207,000
25 Apr 2000
£105,000

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB currently worth?

Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB is currently estimated to be worth £284,900, an increase of £77,900 (37.63%) since the recorded sale price.

When was Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB last sold?

The latest recorded sale for Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB was on 23 June 2016 for £207,000.

What type of property is Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB?

Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB is listed as a other bungalow property.

How big is Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB?

The recorded floor area for Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB is approximately 1,389 sq ft (129 m²).

What is the EPC rating for Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB?

The latest EPC rating for Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB is E (41). Its potential rating is C (80).

How many times has Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB sold?

There are 2 recorded sales for Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB in the price paid history shown on this page.

How far is Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB from the coast?

Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB is approximately 9.19 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest primary school to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB?

The nearest primary school to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB is Shankhill CofE Primary School, which is approximately 0.3 miles away.

What is the nearest secondary school to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB?

The nearest secondary school to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB is William Howard School, which is approximately 7.6 miles away.

What is the nearest sixth form to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB?

The nearest sixth form to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB is William Howard School, which is approximately 7.6 miles away.

What is the nearest independent school to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB?

The nearest independent school to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB is Austin Friars, which is approximately 10.6 miles away.

What is the nearest school with special classes to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB?

The nearest school with special classes to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB is Kirby Moor School, which is approximately 7.3 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB?

The nearest railway station to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB is Brampton (Cumbria) Rail Station, which is approximately 9.1 miles away.

What is the nearest airport to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB?

The nearest airport to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB is Newcastle International Airport, which is approximately 44.4 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB?

The nearest bus station to Middlefoot Cottage, Hethersgill, Carlisle, CA6 6JB is Carlisle Bus Station, which is approximately 11.1 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
0.34 miles Shankhill CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
4.34 miles Bewcastle School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
4.71 miles Fir Ends Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None Non-selective Local authority
5.83 miles Walton & Lees Hill CofE School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
5.99 miles Longtown Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None - - Academies
6.99 miles Irthington Village School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
7.67 miles Lanercost CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Local authority
7.76 miles Brampton Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Local authority
7.81 miles Blackford CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
8.20 miles Crosby-on-Eden CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
9.03 miles Houghton CofE School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
9.36 miles Hayton CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
9.64 miles Warwick Bridge Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Local authority
9.66 miles Rockcliffe CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
9.93 miles Kingmoor Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
9.97 miles Kingmoor Nursery and Infant School 3 - 7 Mixed - - Local authority
10.43 miles Hallbankgate Village School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Local authority
10.46 miles Stanwix School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
10.57 miles Gilsland CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
10.77 miles St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Carlisle 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
10.78 miles Scotby CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.07 miles Great Corby School and Nursery 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
11.13 miles Norman Street Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.33 miles Brook Street Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.43 miles Castle Carrock School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Academies
11.46 miles Caldew Lea School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
11.49 miles Pennine Way Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Local authority
11.63 miles Inglewood Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.63 miles Newtown Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
11.73 miles Inglewood Infant School 2 - 7 Mixed - - Local authority
11.80 miles St Bede's Catholic Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Local authority
11.84 miles Robert Ferguson Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.88 miles The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided) 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Local authority
11.90 miles Belle Vue Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
12.15 miles St Margaret Mary Catholic Primary School, Carlisle 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
12.23 miles Petteril Bank School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
12.23 miles Burgh by Sands School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
12.28 miles Upperby Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
12.28 miles Newlaithes Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
12.28 miles Newlaithes Infant School 3 - 7 Mixed - - Local authority
12.30 miles Cumwhinton School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
12.30 miles Yewdale School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
12.51 miles Greenhead Church of England Nursery and Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
12.94 miles Cummersdale School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
14.17 miles Kirkbampton CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
14.39 miles Great Orton Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
14.65 miles Wreay Church of England Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
14.79 miles Stoneraise School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
15.06 miles Haltwhistle Primary Academy 3 - 11 Mixed None - Academies
15.11 miles St Michael's CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
7.64 miles William Howard School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
10.88 miles Richard Rose Central Academy 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
10.94 miles Trinity School 11 - 18 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Academies
12.57 miles Richard Rose Morton Academy 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
12.61 miles St John Henry Newman Catholic School 11 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Local authority
14.97 miles Caldew School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
7.64 miles William Howard School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
9.38 miles James Rennie School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
10.57 miles Austin Friars Not applicable 3 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Independent schools
10.88 miles Richard Rose Central Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
10.94 miles Trinity School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Academies
12.57 miles Richard Rose Morton Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
12.61 miles St John Henry Newman Catholic School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Local authority
14.97 miles Caldew School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
16.70 miles Lime House School Not applicable 7 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Independent schools

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes
10.57 miles Austin Friars 3 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective
16.70 miles Lime House School 7 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
7.34 miles Kirby Moor School Not applicable 7 - 18 - Boys None - Special schools
7.64 miles William Howard School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
9.38 miles James Rennie School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
10.77 miles St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Carlisle Primary 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
10.94 miles Trinity School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Academies
11.05 miles Progress Schools - Carlisle Not applicable 13 - 16 - Mixed None Non-selective Special schools
14.97 miles Caldew School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
9.12 miles Brampton (Cumbria) Rail Station
9.88 miles Gretna Green Rail Station
11.02 miles Wetheral Rail Station
11.35 miles Carlisle Rail Station
15.06 miles Dalston (Cumbria) Rail Station
15.37 miles Haltwhistle Rail Station
16.31 miles Armathwaite Rail Station
17.72 miles Slaggyford Rail Station
17.77 miles Annan Rail Station
18.82 miles Lintley Rail Station
19.64 miles Kirkhaugh Rail Station
19.70 miles Bardon Mill Rail Station
19.97 miles Wigton Rail Station
20.84 miles Lazonby & Kirkoswald Rail Station
21.58 miles Lockerbie Rail Station
22.04 miles Alston Rail Station
23.52 miles Haydon Bridge Rail Station
24.99 miles Langwathby Rail Station
26.51 miles Penrith North Lakes Rail Station
28.11 miles Aspatria Rail Station
29.52 miles Hexham Rail Station
30.90 miles Dumfries Rail Station
32.60 miles Corbridge Rail Station
34.65 miles Riding Mill Rail Station
34.78 miles Appleby Rail Station
35.11 miles Maryport Rail Station
36.81 miles Stocksfield Rail Station
36.90 miles Flimby Rail Station
38.63 miles Prudhoe Rail Station
38.85 miles Stanhope Rail Station
38.98 miles Tweedbank Rail Station
39.39 miles Workington North Temporary Rail Station
39.76 miles Galashiels Rail Station
40.11 miles Workington Rail Station
40.55 miles Wylam Rail Station
40.76 miles Frosterley Rail Station
41.84 miles Harrington Rail Station
43.54 miles Wolsingham Rail Station
44.34 miles Newcastle Airport Metro Station
44.43 miles Parton Rail Station
44.63 miles Kirkby Stephen Rail Station
44.64 miles Blaydon Rail Station
44.92 miles Stow Rail Station
45.49 miles Whitehaven Rail Station
45.95 miles Corkickle Rail Station
45.98 miles Windermere Rail Station
46.12 miles Morpeth Rail Station
46.16 miles Staveley Rail Station
46.55 miles Metrocentre Rail Station
47.56 miles Dunston Rail Station

Nearby Airports

Distance Name
44.39 miles Newcastle International Airport

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
11.10 miles Carlisle Bus Station
26.28 miles Penrith Bus Station
29.37 miles Hexham Bus Station
29.38 miles OLD Bus Station
29.38 miles Hexam Bus Station
31.89 miles Jedburgh Bus Station
33.00 miles Keswick Bus Station
39.88 miles Workington Bus Station
41.75 miles Consett Bus Station Stand A
41.76 miles Consett Bus Station
44.12 miles Winlaton Bus Station Stand D
44.13 miles Winlaton Bus Station
44.58 miles Blaydon Bus Station Stand E
44.59 miles Blaydon Bus Station
45.54 miles Whitehaven Bus Station
45.57 miles Bransty Bus Station
45.92 miles Morpeth Bus Station
46.50 miles Stanley Bus Station Stand A
46.52 miles Stanley Bus Station
46.66 miles Metrocentre Bus Station
47.32 miles Wooler Bus Station
48.37 miles Eldon Square Bus Station
48.40 miles Haymarket Bus Station
48.91 miles Tv-Bus Station - Stand C -E
49.42 miles Kendal Bus Station

Broadband Availability & Performance in CA6 6JB

Gigabit Coverage

0.0%

Average Download

N/A Mbps

Average Upload

N/A Mbps

Broadband Availability
Gigabit Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast 100+ Coverage 0.0%
Superfast Coverage 80.0%
NGA Coverage 100.0%
Below USO 0.0%
Fixed Wireless Availability 0.0%
Broadband Performance
Median Download -
Average Download -
Maximum Download -
Median Upload -
Average Upload -
Maximum Upload -
Average Data Usage -
Median Data Usage -
Connection Distribution
Speed Tier Connections (%)
< 2 Mbps
2 - 5 Mbps
5 - 10 Mbps
10 - 30 Mbps
30 - 300 Mbps
300+ Mbps