Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL.

Property Type: Detached
Built: before 1900
Total Floor Area: 1625 sq ft (151 m²)
Current EPC: E (43)
Potential EPC: B (82)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

29 Nov 2016
£305,000

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL currently worth?

Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL is currently estimated to be worth £415,909, an increase of £110,909 (36.36%) since the recorded sale price.

When was Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL last sold?

The latest recorded sale for Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL was on 29 November 2016 for £305,000.

What type of property is Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL?

Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL is listed as a detached property.

How big is Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL?

The recorded floor area for Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL is approximately 1,625 sq ft (151 m²).

What is the EPC rating for Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL?

The latest EPC rating for Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL is E (43). Its potential rating is B (82).

How far is Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL from the coast?

Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL is approximately 16.24 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest primary school to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL?

The nearest primary school to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL is Calthwaite CofE School, which is approximately 0.9 miles away.

What is the nearest secondary school to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL?

The nearest secondary school to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL is Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith, which is approximately 6.3 miles away.

What is the nearest sixth form to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL?

The nearest sixth form to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL is Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith, which is approximately 6.3 miles away.

What is the nearest independent school to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL?

The nearest independent school to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL is Hunter Hall School, which is approximately 6.9 miles away.

What is the nearest school with special classes to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL?

The nearest school with special classes to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL is Beaconside CofE Primary School, which is approximately 5.9 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL?

The nearest railway station to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL is Lazonby & Kirkoswald Rail Station, which is approximately 4.5 miles away.

What is the nearest airport to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL?

The nearest airport to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL is Newcastle International Airport, which is approximately 48.5 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL?

The nearest bus station to Firwood House, Calthwaite, Penrith, CA11 9PL is Penrith Bus Station, which is approximately 5.9 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
0.90 miles Calthwaite CofE School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
1.61 miles Plumpton School 3 - 11 Mixed - Local authority
3.29 miles High Hesket CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
3.35 miles Skelton School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
4.46 miles Ivegill CofE School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
4.62 miles Lazonby C of E Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
4.95 miles Armathwaite School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
5.15 miles Kirkoswald CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
5.58 miles Greystoke Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
5.70 miles St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Penrith 4 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
5.89 miles Brunswick School 3 - 7 Mixed - - Local authority
5.94 miles Beaconside CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
6.44 miles Langwathby CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
6.49 miles North Lakes School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
6.74 miles Wreay Church of England Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
6.83 miles Stainton CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Local authority
7.28 miles Raughton Head CofE School & Nursery 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
7.74 miles Penruddock Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Local authority
7.85 miles Yanwath Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Academies
8.04 miles Stoneraise School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
8.49 miles Clifton Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
8.61 miles Cumwhinton School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
9.64 miles St Michael's CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
9.67 miles Great Corby School and Nursery 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
9.68 miles Fellview Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
9.68 miles Petteril Bank School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
10.00 miles Pennine Way Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Local authority
10.04 miles Upperby Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
10.10 miles Inglewood Infant School 2 - 7 Mixed - - Local authority
10.14 miles Inglewood Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
10.14 miles Culgaith CofE School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.23 miles St Margaret Mary Catholic Primary School, Carlisle 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
10.40 miles Cummersdale School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
10.45 miles Scotby CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.48 miles Lowther Endowed School 4 - 11 Mixed None - Local authority
10.53 miles The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided) 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Local authority
10.94 miles Brook Street Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
10.98 miles Castle Carrock School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Academies
10.99 miles Robert Ferguson Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.00 miles St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Carlisle 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
11.04 miles Norman Street Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.10 miles Warwick Bridge Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Local authority
11.27 miles Temple Sowerby CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.28 miles Newlaithes Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.28 miles Newlaithes Infant School 3 - 7 Mixed - - Local authority
11.29 miles Rosley CofE School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.53 miles Thursby Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.73 miles St Bede's Catholic Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Local authority
11.73 miles Caldew Lea School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
11.78 miles Hayton CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
6.25 miles Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith 11 - 18 Mixed None Selective Academies
6.42 miles Ullswater Community College 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Local authority
9.67 miles St John Henry Newman Catholic School 11 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Local authority
9.68 miles Caldew School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
11.40 miles Richard Rose Central Academy 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
11.42 miles Richard Rose Morton Academy 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
11.59 miles Trinity School 11 - 18 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Academies
14.17 miles William Howard School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
14.67 miles The Nelson Thomlinson School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Local authority
15.68 miles Samuel King's School 11 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective Local authority
16.19 miles Keswick School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
16.92 miles Appleby Grammar School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
6.25 miles Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Selective Academies
6.42 miles Ullswater Community College Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Local authority
8.37 miles Lime House School Not applicable 7 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Independent schools
9.67 miles St John Henry Newman Catholic School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Local authority
9.68 miles Caldew School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
11.40 miles Richard Rose Central Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
11.42 miles Richard Rose Morton Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
11.59 miles Trinity School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Academies
12.61 miles Austin Friars Not applicable 3 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Independent schools
13.54 miles James Rennie School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
14.17 miles William Howard School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
14.67 miles The Nelson Thomlinson School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Local authority
16.19 miles Keswick School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
16.92 miles Appleby Grammar School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes
6.86 miles Hunter Hall School 3 - 11 Mixed None Non-selective
8.37 miles Lime House School 7 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective
12.61 miles Austin Friars 3 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
5.94 miles Beaconside CofE Primary School Primary 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
6.42 miles Ullswater Community College Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Local authority
6.49 miles North Lakes School Primary 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
9.68 miles Caldew School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
11.00 miles St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Carlisle Primary 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
11.49 miles Progress Schools - Carlisle Not applicable 13 - 16 - Mixed None Non-selective Special schools
11.59 miles Trinity School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Academies
13.54 miles James Rennie School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
14.17 miles William Howard School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
14.55 miles Kirby Moor School Not applicable 7 - 18 - Boys None - Special schools
15.48 miles Old Windebrowe Not applicable 5 - 18 - Mixed - Special schools
17.28 miles Appleby Primary School Primary 3 - 11 Mixed None - Local authority

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
4.48 miles Lazonby & Kirkoswald Rail Station
4.88 miles Armathwaite Rail Station
6.06 miles Penrith North Lakes Rail Station
6.93 miles Langwathby Rail Station
9.74 miles Wetheral Rail Station
9.95 miles Dalston (Cumbria) Rail Station
11.23 miles Carlisle Rail Station
13.81 miles Brampton (Cumbria) Rail Station
14.92 miles Slaggyford Rail Station
15.10 miles Lintley Rail Station
15.16 miles Kirkhaugh Rail Station
15.18 miles Wigton Rail Station
15.70 miles Alston Rail Station
17.31 miles Appleby Rail Station
20.43 miles Gretna Green Rail Station
20.72 miles Aspatria Rail Station
20.91 miles Haltwhistle Rail Station
24.41 miles Annan Rail Station
24.58 miles Bardon Mill Rail Station
25.40 miles Windermere Rail Station
25.43 miles Staveley Rail Station
26.80 miles Kirkby Stephen Rail Station
26.92 miles Burneside (Cumbria) Rail Station
27.28 miles Maryport Rail Station
27.72 miles Haydon Bridge Rail Station
28.51 miles Flimby Rail Station
28.59 miles Kendal Rail Station
30.28 miles Workington North Temporary Rail Station
30.54 miles Oxenholme Lake District Rail Station
30.56 miles Workington Rail Station
31.40 miles Harrington Rail Station
32.46 miles Stanhope Rail Station
32.83 miles Hexham Rail Station
32.96 miles Parton Rail Station
33.65 miles Whitehaven Rail Station
33.79 miles Corkickle Rail Station
33.91 miles Lockerbie Rail Station
34.04 miles Frosterley Rail Station
35.16 miles Garsdale Rail Station
35.31 miles Corbridge Rail Station
35.66 miles St Bees Rail Station
35.78 miles Drigg Rail Station
35.90 miles Ravenglass Rail Station
35.94 miles Sellafield Rail Station
35.98 miles Braystones Rail Station
36.08 miles Seascale Rail Station
36.10 miles Nethertown Rail Station
36.52 miles Riding Mill Rail Station
36.67 miles Dent Rail Station
37.20 miles Foxfield Rail Station

Nearby Airports

Distance Name
48.50 miles Newcastle International Airport

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
5.94 miles Penrith Bus Station
11.44 miles Carlisle Bus Station
16.36 miles Keswick Bus Station
28.72 miles Kendal Bus Station
30.19 miles Workington Bus Station
32.55 miles OLD Bus Station
32.55 miles Hexham Bus Station
32.55 miles Hexam Bus Station
33.66 miles Whitehaven Bus Station
33.68 miles Bransty Bus Station
39.98 miles Consett Bus Station Stand A
40.00 miles Consett Bus Station
45.40 miles Stanley Bus Station Stand A
45.41 miles Stanley Bus Station
45.75 miles Winlaton Bus Station Stand D
45.76 miles Winlaton Bus Station
45.82 miles Bishop Auckland Bus Station Stand L
45.87 miles Bishop Auckland Bus Station Stand A
46.50 miles Blaydon Bus Station Stand E
46.51 miles Blaydon Bus Station
46.56 miles Morecambe Bus Station
47.89 miles Lancaster City Centre Bus Station
48.36 miles Metrocentre Bus Station
49.31 miles Durham Bus Station Setdown Stand Z
49.35 miles Durham Bus Station stand I
49.47 miles Tv-Bus Station - Stand C -E

Broadband Availability & Performance in CA11 9PL

Gigabit Coverage

11.1%

Average Download

22.7 Mbps

Average Upload

2.5 Mbps

Broadband Availability
Gigabit Coverage 11.1%
Ultrafast Coverage 11.1%
Ultrafast 100+ Coverage 11.1%
Superfast Coverage 33.3%
NGA Coverage 100.0%
Below USO 0.0%
Fixed Wireless Availability 11.1%
Broadband Performance
Median Download 21.4 Mbps
Average Download 22.7 Mbps
Maximum Download 31.36 Mbps
Median Upload 1.2 Mbps
Average Upload 2.5 Mbps
Maximum Upload 8.23 Mbps
Average Data Usage 326 GB
Median Data Usage 253 GB
Connection Distribution
Speed Tier Connections (%)
< 2 Mbps 0
2 - 5 Mbps 0
5 - 10 Mbps 0
10 - 30 Mbps 8
30 - 300 Mbps 1
300+ Mbps 0