Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD.

Property Type: Detached
Built: 1976-1982
Total Floor Area: 1590 sq ft (148 m²)
Current EPC: D (65)
Potential EPC: C (73)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

14 Nov 2019
+ 85%
£445,000
16 Oct 2003
£240,000

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD currently worth?

Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD is currently estimated to be worth £562,363, an increase of £117,363 (26.37%) since the recorded sale price.

When was Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD last sold?

The latest recorded sale for Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD was on 14 November 2019 for £445,000.

What type of property is Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD?

Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD is listed as a detached property.

How big is Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD?

The recorded floor area for Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD is approximately 1,590 sq ft (148 m²).

What is the EPC rating for Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD?

The latest EPC rating for Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD is D (65). Its potential rating is C (73).

How many times has Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD sold?

There are 2 recorded sales for Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD in the price paid history shown on this page.

How far is Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD from the coast?

Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD is approximately 35.09 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest primary school to Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD?

The nearest primary school to Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD is Chirbury CofE VC Primary School & Busy Bees Nursery, which is approximately 0.9 miles away.

What is the nearest secondary school to Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD?

The nearest secondary school to Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD is The Community College, Bishop's Castle, which is approximately 6.8 miles away.

What is the nearest sixth form to Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD?

The nearest sixth form to Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD is The Henslow and Evolution School, which is approximately 10.2 miles away.

What is the nearest independent school to Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD?

The nearest independent school to Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD is Shrewsbury School, which is approximately 16.8 miles away.

What is the nearest school with special classes to Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD?

The nearest school with special classes to Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD is The Community College, Bishop's Castle, which is approximately 6.8 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD?

The nearest railway station to Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD is Welshpool Rail Station, which is approximately 6.5 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD?

The nearest bus station to Corndon View, Lower Lane, Chirbury, Montgomery, SY15 6UD is Welshpool Bus Station Stand D, which is approximately 6.7 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
0.86 miles Chirbury CofE VC Primary School & Busy Bees Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
6.10 miles Long Mountain CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
6.39 miles Bishops Castle Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
7.56 miles Stiperstones CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
7.56 miles Norbury Primary School and Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
8.58 miles Minsterley Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
8.93 miles Lydbury North Church of England Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
9.22 miles Newcastle CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.38 miles Pontesbury CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.59 miles St George's CofE Academy, Clun 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
12.22 miles St Lawrence CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
12.52 miles Clunbury CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
12.68 miles Longden CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
12.88 miles Wistanstow CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
13.11 miles St Thomas and St Anne CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
13.80 miles Trinity CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Local authority
13.87 miles St Edward's CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Academies
14.12 miles Stokesay Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
14.42 miles Longnor CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
15.33 miles Oakmeadow Church of England Primary and Nursery School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
15.46 miles Bryn Offa CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
15.47 miles Kinnerley Church of England Primary School and Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
15.52 miles Condover CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
15.60 miles St Mary's CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
15.67 miles St Andrew's Church of England Primary School and Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
15.72 miles Bowbrook Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None Non-selective Free Schools
15.74 miles Oxon CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
15.98 miles Bicton Church of England Primary School and Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
16.04 miles Radbrook Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
16.10 miles Rushbury CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
16.21 miles Meole Brace Church of England Primary School and Nursery 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
16.46 miles Onny CofE (A) Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
16.60 miles Woodfield Infant School & Nursery 3 - 7 Mixed - - Academies
16.60 miles St George's Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
16.93 miles Leintwardine Endowed CE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
17.19 miles Corvedale CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
17.29 miles Coleham Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
17.58 miles St John the Baptist Church of England Primary School and Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Academies
17.75 miles Mereside Church of England Primary Academy 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
17.89 miles Greenfields Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
18.25 miles Shrewsbury Cathedral Catholic Primary School and Nursery 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
18.25 miles The Martin Wilson School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
18.28 miles Crowmoor Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
18.32 miles Church Preen Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
18.35 miles St Giles CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
18.37 miles Mount Pleasant Primary 2 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
18.45 miles Trefonen CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
18.57 miles West Felton Church of England Primary School and Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
18.61 miles Baschurch CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
18.65 miles Wilfred Owen Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
6.84 miles The Community College, Bishop's Castle 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
10.45 miles Mary Webb School and Science College 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
12.22 miles Church Stretton School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
16.15 miles Meole Brace School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
16.30 miles The Priory School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
18.47 miles Belvidere School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
18.68 miles The Corbet School 11 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
19.24 miles Shrewsbury Academy 11 - 16 Mixed None - Academies
19.76 miles The Marches School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
10.21 miles The Henslow and Evolution School Not applicable 5 - 18 Mixed None - Special schools
16.82 miles Shrewsbury School Not applicable 12 - 18 Mixed None - Independent schools
16.96 miles Adcote School for Girls Not applicable 4 - 18 Girls None Non-selective Independent schools
17.08 miles Shrewsbury College 16 plus 16 - 99 - Mixed - - - Colleges
17.08 miles Shrewsbury High School GDST Not applicable 4 - 20 Girls None Selective Independent schools
17.31 miles Concord College Not applicable 12 - 20 Mixed None - Independent schools
18.65 miles Severndale Specialist Academy Not applicable 2 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
19.76 miles The Marches School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
19.98 miles Oswestry School Not applicable 4 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective Independent schools

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes
16.82 miles Shrewsbury School 12 - 18 Mixed None -
16.96 miles Adcote School for Girls 4 - 18 Girls None Non-selective
17.08 miles Shrewsbury High School GDST 4 - 20 Girls None Selective
17.17 miles St Winefride's RC Independent School 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective
17.31 miles Concord College 12 - 20 Mixed None -
17.95 miles Prestfelde School 3 - 13 Mixed Church of England Non-selective
18.02 miles Packwood Haugh School 4 - 13 Mixed None Non-selective
19.98 miles Oswestry School 4 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
6.84 miles The Community College, Bishop's Castle Secondary 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
9.56 miles Westbury School Not applicable 11 - 18 - Mixed None Selective - Special schools
10.21 miles The Henslow and Evolution School Not applicable 5 - 18 Mixed None - Special schools
12.22 miles St Lawrence CofE Primary School Primary 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
13.36 miles The Fitzroy Academy Not applicable 7 - 18 - Mixed None Selective - Special schools
15.72 miles The Keystone Academy Not applicable 4 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective Free Schools
15.72 miles Bowbrook Primary School Primary 3 - 11 Mixed None Non-selective Free Schools
16.02 miles Oakwood School Not applicable 5 - 16 - Mixed None - Special schools
16.30 miles The Priory School Secondary 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
16.47 miles Bettws Lifehouse Not applicable 5 - 19 - Mixed - Special schools
17.11 miles Condover College Limited Not applicable 18 - 24 - Mixed - - Other types
18.65 miles Severndale Specialist Academy Not applicable 2 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
19.18 miles Harlescott House School Not applicable 8 - 17 - Mixed None - Special schools

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
6.51 miles Welshpool Rail Station
9.95 miles Newtown (Powys) Rail Station
12.39 miles Church Stretton Rail Station
13.33 miles Broome Rail Station
13.84 miles Craven Arms Rail Station
14.37 miles Knucklas Rail Station
14.39 miles Hopton Heath Rail Station
14.72 miles Caersws Rail Station
15.34 miles Llangynllo Rail Station
15.54 miles Knighton Rail Station
15.79 miles Bucknell Rail Station
16.77 miles Llanbister Road Rail Station
17.56 miles Shrewsbury Rail Station
20.15 miles Dolau Rail Station
20.93 miles Ludlow Rail Station
22.43 miles Yorton Rail Station
22.48 miles Pen-y-Bont Rail Station
22.65 miles Gobowen Rail Station
25.29 miles Chirk Rail Station
25.43 miles Wem Rail Station
25.52 miles Llandrindod Rail Station
25.94 miles Wellington (Shropshire) Rail Station
28.19 miles Leominster Rail Station
28.42 miles Oakengates Rail Station
28.51 miles Prees Rail Station
28.55 miles Telford Central Rail Station
29.07 miles Ruabon Rail Station
30.94 miles Builth Road Rail Station
31.11 miles Shifnal Rail Station
32.10 miles Machynlleth Rail Station
32.67 miles Cilmeri Rail Station
32.84 miles Whitchurch (Shrops) Rail Station
33.31 miles Wrexham Central Rail Station
33.57 miles Wrexham General Rail Station
33.80 miles Cosford Rail Station
34.98 miles Dovey Junction Rail Station
35.04 miles Albrighton Rail Station
35.04 miles Gwersyllt Rail Station
35.26 miles Garth (Powys) Rail Station
36.81 miles Cefn-y-Bedd Rail Station
36.93 miles Llangammarch Rail Station
37.43 miles Caergwrle Rail Station
37.54 miles Wrenbury Rail Station
37.76 miles Codsall Rail Station
38.07 miles Hope (Flintshire) Rail Station
38.25 miles Kidderminster Rail Station
38.39 miles Bilbrook Rail Station
38.63 miles Hereford Rail Station
39.30 miles Llanwrtyd Rail Station
39.70 miles Penhelig Rail Station

Nearby Airports

Distance Name

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
6.70 miles Welshpool Bus Station Stand D
10.11 miles Newtown Bus Station Stand 2
15.63 miles Knighton Bus Station
17.40 miles Shrewsbury Bus Station Timetable
20.41 miles Oswestry Bus Station
25.95 miles Wellington Bus Station
25.97 miles Wellington Bus Station
27.34 miles Hadley Bus Station
27.93 miles Leominster Bus Station
28.12 miles Telford Town Centre Bus Station
28.48 miles Oakengates Bus Station
30.88 miles Corwen Bus Station
32.62 miles Whitchurch Bus Station
33.42 miles Wrexham Bus Station
34.61 miles Market Drayton Bus Station
37.71 miles Kidderminster Bus Station
37.71 miles Kidderminster Bus Station
38.67 miles City Bus Station
38.77 miles Country Bus Station
40.90 miles Wolverhampton Bus Station
41.52 miles Mold Bus Station 4
41.93 miles Merry Hill Bus Station
42.13 miles Nantwich Bus Station
42.88 miles Dudley Bus Station
42.89 miles Bilston Bus Station
42.99 miles Aberystwyth Bus Station Stand 5
44.14 miles Chester Bus Station
44.14 miles Chester Bus Station Entrance
44.17 miles Old Bus Station
44.63 miles Halesowen Bus Station
44.93 miles Worcester Bus Station
45.06 miles Wednesbury Bus Station
45.47 miles Cannock Town Centre Bus Station
45.62 miles Crewe Bus Station
46.39 miles West Bromwich Bus Station
46.44 miles Bromsgrove Bus Station
46.46 miles Bromsgrove Bus Station
46.80 miles Walsall Bus Station
47.03 miles Hednesford Bus Station
47.55 miles Newcastle Town Centre Bus Station
49.02 miles Holywell Bus Station Stand 2
49.65 miles Ellesmere Port Bus Station
49.65 miles Ellesmere Port Bus Station Stand 9
49.73 miles Hanley Bus Station

Broadband Availability & Performance in SY15 6UD

Gigabit Coverage

0.0%

Average Download

N/A Mbps

Average Upload

N/A Mbps

Broadband Availability
Gigabit Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast 100+ Coverage 0.0%
Superfast Coverage 14.3%
NGA Coverage 100.0%
Below USO 0.0%
Fixed Wireless Availability 100.0%
Broadband Performance
Median Download -
Average Download -
Maximum Download -
Median Upload -
Average Upload -
Maximum Upload -
Average Data Usage -
Median Data Usage -
Connection Distribution
Speed Tier Connections (%)
< 2 Mbps
2 - 5 Mbps
5 - 10 Mbps
10 - 30 Mbps
30 - 300 Mbps
300+ Mbps