Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB.

Property Type: Detached
Built: before 1900
Total Floor Area: 980 sq ft (91 m²)
Current EPC: F (23)
Potential EPC: E (54)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

31 Aug 2017
£115,000

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB currently worth?

Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB is currently estimated to be worth £149,341, an increase of £34,341 (29.86%) since the recorded sale price.

When was Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB last sold?

The latest recorded sale for Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB was on 31 August 2017 for £115,000.

What type of property is Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB?

Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB is listed as a detached property.

How big is Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB?

The recorded floor area for Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB is approximately 980 sq ft (91 m²).

What is the EPC rating for Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB?

The latest EPC rating for Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB is F (23). Its potential rating is E (54).

How far is Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB from the coast?

Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB is approximately 7.68 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest primary school to Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB?

The nearest primary school to Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB is Ellingham Church of England Primary School, which is approximately 4.9 miles away.

What is the nearest secondary school to Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB?

The nearest secondary school to Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB is The Duchess's Community High School, which is approximately 6.3 miles away.

What is the nearest sixth form to Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB?

The nearest sixth form to Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB is Barndale School, which is approximately 5.2 miles away.

What is the nearest school with special classes to Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB?

The nearest school with special classes to Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB is Barndale School, which is approximately 5.2 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB?

The nearest railway station to Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB is Chathill Rail Station, which is approximately 6.1 miles away.

What is the nearest airport to Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB?

The nearest airport to Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB is Newcastle International Airport, which is approximately 30.1 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB?

The nearest bus station to Coal Burn Cottage, Eglingham, Alnwick, NE66 2UB is Alnwick Bus Station, which is approximately 5.4 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
4.86 miles Ellingham Church of England Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
5.22 miles Ncea Harry Hotspur Church of England Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
5.22 miles Branton Primary School and Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
5.63 miles Swansfield Park Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
5.93 miles St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Alnwick 2 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
5.94 miles Whittingham Church of England Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
6.88 miles Embleton Vincent Edwards Church of England Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
7.89 miles Longhoughton Church of England Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
8.45 miles Shilbottle Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
8.74 miles Hipsburn Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
8.95 miles Belford Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
9.39 miles Seahouses Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
9.45 miles Wooler First School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
9.95 miles Swarland Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.60 miles NCEA Warkworth Church of England Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
11.65 miles Rothbury First School 3 - 9 Mixed - - Local authority
12.12 miles Thropton Village First School 3 - 9 Mixed None - Academies
12.21 miles Felton Church of England Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
12.85 miles King Edwin Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
13.14 miles Amble Links Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
13.56 miles Broomhill Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
14.02 miles Holy Island Church of England Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
14.26 miles Lowick Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Local authority
14.97 miles Red Row Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
14.99 miles Harbottle Church of England First School 3 - 9 Mixed Church of England - Academies
15.55 miles Longhorsley St Helen's Church of England Aided First School 3 - 9 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
15.72 miles Hugh Joicey Church of England Primary School, Ford 4 - 10 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
17.30 miles Tritlington Church of England First School 3 - 9 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
17.53 miles Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
19.44 miles Linton Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - - Local authority
19.64 miles Ellington Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
19.89 miles Scremerston First School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
6.26 miles The Duchess's Community High School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
12.81 miles James Calvert Spence College 11 - 19 Mixed - - Local authority

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
5.18 miles Barndale School Not applicable 4 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
6.26 miles The Duchess's Community High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
12.81 miles James Calvert Spence College Secondary 11 - 19 Mixed - - Local authority

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
5.18 miles Barndale School Not applicable 4 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
6.06 miles Chathill Rail Station
8.43 miles Alnmouth Rail Station
12.69 miles Acklington Rail Station
17.39 miles Widdrington Rail Station
21.07 miles Pegswood Rail Station
21.73 miles Morpeth Rail Station
21.82 miles Ashington Rail Station
22.62 miles Berwick-upon-Tweed Rail Station
24.53 miles Bedlington Rail Station
25.71 miles Blyth Bebside Rail Station
27.58 miles Cramlington Rail Station
27.62 miles Newsham Rail Station
29.20 miles Seaton Delaval Rail Station
30.16 miles Newcastle Airport Metro Station
30.41 miles Reston
32.15 miles Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear) Rail Station
34.16 miles Wylam Rail Station
34.87 miles Prudhoe Rail Station
34.98 miles Blaydon Rail Station
35.20 miles Manors Rail Station
35.39 miles Newcastle Rail Station
35.70 miles Metrocentre Rail Station
35.77 miles Corbridge Rail Station
36.13 miles Hexham Rail Station
36.36 miles Stocksfield Rail Station
36.45 miles Dunston Rail Station
36.57 miles Riding Mill Rail Station
37.10 miles Heworth Rail Station
37.74 miles Brockley Whins Rail Station
38.38 miles Haydon Bridge Rail Station
38.56 miles Tweedbank Rail Station
39.19 miles East Boldon Rail Station
40.35 miles Bardon Mill Rail Station
40.61 miles Galashiels Rail Station
40.79 miles Seaburn Rail Station
41.98 miles St Peters Rail Station
42.39 miles Sunderland Rail Station
43.36 miles Haltwhistle Rail Station
43.41 miles Chester-le-Street Rail Station
44.40 miles Stow Rail Station
45.89 miles Dunbar Rail Station
47.18 miles Seaham Rail Station
48.49 miles Durham Rail Station
48.86 miles East Linton

Nearby Airports

Distance Name
30.08 miles Newcastle International Airport

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
5.38 miles Alnwick Bus Station
9.84 miles Wooler Bus Station
21.24 miles Morpeth Bus Station
21.75 miles Ashington Bus Station
26.36 miles Blyth Bus Station
29.43 miles Jedburgh Bus Station
31.38 miles Killingworth Bus Station
34.83 miles Haymarket Bus Station
34.91 miles Eldon Square Bus Station
35.02 miles Blaydon Bus Station
35.02 miles Blaydon Bus Station Stand E
35.59 miles Metrocentre Bus Station
35.65 miles Winlaton Bus Station
35.67 miles Winlaton Bus Station Stand D
36.00 miles Jarrow Bus Station
36.00 miles Jarrow Bus Station
36.35 miles Hexham Bus Station
36.42 miles Hexam Bus Station
36.42 miles OLD Bus Station
38.44 miles Tv-Bus Station - Stand C -E
39.99 miles Concord Bus Station
40.79 miles Galleries Bus Station
41.67 miles Stanley Bus Station Stand K
41.71 miles Stanley Bus Station
42.59 miles Consett Bus Station Stand J
42.59 miles Consett Bus Station
47.51 miles Seaham Bus Station
48.61 miles Durham Bus Station Setdown Stand Z
48.64 miles Durham Bus Station stand I

Broadband Availability & Performance in NE66 2UB

Broadband data is not available for this property.