Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE.

Property Type: Semi-Detached
Built: 1900-1929
Total Floor Area: 1069 sq ft (99 m²)
Current EPC: C (78)
Potential EPC: B (81)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

07 Apr 2011
+ 107%
£170,000
16 Feb 2005
£82,000

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE currently worth?

Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE is currently estimated to be worth £296,212, an increase of £126,212 (74.24%) since the recorded sale price.

When was Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE last sold?

The latest recorded sale for Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE was on 07 April 2011 for £170,000.

What type of property is Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE?

Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE is listed as a semi-detached property.

How big is Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE?

The recorded floor area for Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE is approximately 1,069 sq ft (99 m²).

What is the EPC rating for Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE?

The latest EPC rating for Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE is C (78). Its potential rating is B (81).

How many times has Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE sold?

There are 2 recorded sales for Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE in the price paid history shown on this page.

How far is Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE from the coast?

Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE is approximately 2.48 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest sixth form to Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE?

The nearest sixth form to Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE is Ysgol Friars, which is approximately 4.9 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE?

The nearest railway station to Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE is Llanfairpwll Rail Station, which is approximately 5.0 miles away.

What is the nearest airport to Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE?

The nearest airport to Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE is Anglesey Airport, which is approximately 16.2 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE?

The nearest bus station to Castle View, Station Road, Llanrug, Caernarfon, LL55 4BE is Caernarfon Bus Station Stand C, which is approximately 3.7 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
4.86 miles Ysgol Friars Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
15.02 miles Ysgol Y Moelwyn Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
15.24 miles Ysgol Eifionydd Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
5.02 miles Llanfairpwll Rail Station
5.38 miles Bangor (Gwynedd) Rail Station
10.43 miles Bodorgan Rail Station
11.15 miles Llanfairfechan Rail Station
13.08 miles Ty Croes Rail Station
13.13 miles Roman Bridge Rail Station
13.64 miles Penmaenmawr Rail Station
14.16 miles Dolwyddelan Rail Station
14.59 miles Pont-y-Pant Rail Station
14.63 miles Rhosneigr Rail Station
14.83 miles Blaenau Ffestiniog Rail Station
15.21 miles Dolgarrog Rail Station
15.29 miles Porthmadog Rail Station
15.31 miles Tan-y-Bwlch Ffestiniog Railway Station
15.81 miles Porthmadog Harbour Ffestiniog Railway Station
15.85 miles North Llanrwst Rail Station
16.02 miles Minffordd Rail Station
16.04 miles Minffordd Ffestiniog Railway Station
16.08 miles Penrhyndeudraeth Rail Station
16.12 miles Tal-y-Cafn Rail Station
16.17 miles Criccieth Rail Station
16.21 miles Llanrwst Rail Station
16.42 miles Betws-y-Coed Rail Station
16.71 miles Llandecwyn Rail Station
17.20 miles Conwy Rail Station
17.65 miles Deganwy Rail Station
17.66 miles Talsarnau Rail Station
17.96 miles Glan Conwy Rail Station
18.10 miles Llandudno Junction Rail Station
18.18 miles Valley Rail Station
18.25 miles Tygwyn Rail Station
18.27 miles Penychain Rail Station
18.94 miles Llandudno Rail Station
19.11 miles Abererch Rail Station
20.20 miles Harlech Rail Station
20.57 miles Pwllheli Rail Station
21.52 miles Holyhead Rail Station
21.54 miles Colwyn Bay Rail Station
21.85 miles Llandanwg Rail Station
22.28 miles Pensarn (Gwynedd) Rail Station
22.97 miles Llanbedr Rail Station
25.19 miles Dyffryn Ardudwy Rail Station
26.35 miles Talybont Rail Station
26.87 miles Abergele & Pensarn Rail Station
28.60 miles Llanaber Rail Station
30.01 miles Barmouth Rail Station
31.08 miles Rhyl Rail Station
31.27 miles Morfa Mawddach Rail Station
31.89 miles Fairbourne Rail Station
33.65 miles Llwyngwril Rail Station

Nearby Airports

Distance Name
16.24 miles Anglesey Airport

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
3.73 miles Caernarfon Bus Station Stand C
5.27 miles Menai Bridge Bus Station
5.89 miles Bangor Bus Station Stand A
14.14 miles Moelfre Bus Station
20.61 miles Pwllheli Bus Station Stand C
31.10 miles Rhyl Bus Station Stand D
34.69 miles Prestatyn Bus Station Stand 1
35.75 miles Corwen Bus Station
40.88 miles Holywell Bus Station Stand 1
43.37 miles Mold Bus Station 1
46.69 miles Heswall Bus Station
49.91 miles Wrexham Bus Station

Broadband Availability & Performance in LL55 4BE

Gigabit Coverage

93.3%

Average Download

43 Mbps

Average Upload

11.3 Mbps

Broadband Availability
Gigabit Coverage 93.3%
Ultrafast Coverage 93.3%
Ultrafast 100+ Coverage 93.3%
Superfast Coverage 100.0%
NGA Coverage 100.0%
Below USO 0.0%
Fixed Wireless Availability 93.3%
Broadband Performance
Median Download 43.4 Mbps
Average Download 43 Mbps
Maximum Download 55 Mbps
Median Upload 10 Mbps
Average Upload 11.3 Mbps
Maximum Upload 18.28 Mbps
Average Data Usage 216 GB
Median Data Usage 152 GB
Connection Distribution
Speed Tier Connections (%)
< 2 Mbps 0
2 - 5 Mbps 0
5 - 10 Mbps 0
10 - 30 Mbps 0
30 - 300 Mbps 10
300+ Mbps 0