Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ.

Property Type: Detached
Built: before 1900
Total Floor Area: 1507 sq ft (140 m²)
Current EPC: E (47)
Potential EPC: B (89)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

04 Sep 2023
+ 44%
£415,000
07 Dec 2018
£289,000

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ currently worth?

Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ is currently estimated to be worth £429,096, an increase of £14,096 (3.40%) since the recorded sale price.

When was Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ last sold?

The latest recorded sale for Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ was on 04 September 2023 for £415,000.

What type of property is Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ?

Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ is listed as a detached property.

How big is Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ?

The recorded floor area for Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ is approximately 1,507 sq ft (140 m²).

What is the EPC rating for Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ?

The latest EPC rating for Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ is E (47). Its potential rating is B (89).

How many times has Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ sold?

There are 2 recorded sales for Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ in the price paid history shown on this page.

How far is Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ from the coast?

Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ is approximately 23.13 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest primary school to Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ?

The nearest primary school to Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ is Chirbury CofE VC Primary School & Busy Bees Nursery, which is approximately 12.3 miles away.

What is the nearest secondary school to Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ?

The nearest secondary school to Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ is The Community College, Bishop's Castle, which is approximately 17.9 miles away.

What is the nearest sixth form to Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ?

The nearest sixth form to Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ is The Henslow and Evolution School, which is approximately 17.4 miles away.

What is the nearest school with special classes to Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ?

The nearest school with special classes to Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ is The Henslow and Evolution School, which is approximately 17.4 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ?

The nearest railway station to Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ is Caersws Rail Station, which is approximately 6.1 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ?

The nearest bus station to Camden Villa, Adfa, Newtown, SY16 3BZ is Newtown Bus Station Stand 1, which is approximately 6.3 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
12.34 miles Chirbury CofE VC Primary School & Busy Bees Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
16.16 miles Newcastle CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
16.23 miles Long Mountain CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
17.51 miles Bishops Castle Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
18.35 miles Bryn Offa CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
19.23 miles St George's CofE Academy, Clun 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
19.36 miles Minsterley Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
19.73 miles Norbury Primary School and Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
19.73 miles Stiperstones CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
19.96 miles Lydbury North Church of England Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
17.89 miles The Community College, Bishop's Castle 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
17.37 miles The Henslow and Evolution School Not applicable 5 - 18 Mixed None - Special schools

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
17.37 miles The Henslow and Evolution School Not applicable 5 - 18 Mixed None - Special schools
17.89 miles The Community College, Bishop's Castle Secondary 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
18.71 miles Westbury School Not applicable 11 - 18 - Mixed None Selective - Special schools

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
6.06 miles Caersws Rail Station
6.61 miles Newtown (Powys) Rail Station
10.95 miles Welshpool Rail Station
19.41 miles Llanbister Road Rail Station
19.51 miles Llangynllo Rail Station
19.93 miles Machynlleth Rail Station
20.36 miles Knucklas Rail Station
21.50 miles Dolau Rail Station
22.53 miles Pen-y-Bont Rail Station
22.58 miles Knighton Rail Station
22.98 miles Dovey Junction Rail Station
24.16 miles Broome Rail Station
24.40 miles Hopton Heath Rail Station
24.58 miles Llandrindod Rail Station
24.67 miles Church Stretton Rail Station
24.73 miles Bucknell Rail Station
25.01 miles Gobowen Rail Station
25.31 miles Craven Arms Rail Station
26.68 miles Chirk Rail Station
27.68 miles Shrewsbury Rail Station
27.78 miles Penhelig Rail Station
28.40 miles Morfa Mawddach Rail Station
28.72 miles Aberdovey Rail Station
28.91 miles Fairbourne Rail Station
29.16 miles Borth Rail Station
29.48 miles Bow Street
29.68 miles Barmouth Rail Station
29.69 miles Builth Road Rail Station
30.01 miles Tywyn Rail Station
30.10 miles Llwyngwril Rail Station
30.40 miles Ruabon Rail Station
30.74 miles Yorton Rail Station
30.89 miles Llanaber Rail Station
31.09 miles Cilmeri Rail Station
31.28 miles Tonfanau Rail Station
32.13 miles Ludlow Rail Station
32.18 miles Aberystwyth Rail Station
32.40 miles Talybont Rail Station
32.73 miles Garth (Powys) Rail Station
33.07 miles Wem Rail Station
33.14 miles Dyffryn Ardudwy Rail Station
34.23 miles Llangammarch Rail Station
34.28 miles Llanbedr Rail Station
34.66 miles Pensarn (Gwynedd) Rail Station
34.87 miles Wrexham Central Rail Station
35.05 miles Wrexham General Rail Station
35.27 miles Llandanwg Rail Station
35.57 miles Harlech Rail Station
35.71 miles Prees Rail Station
35.71 miles Tygwyn Rail Station

Nearby Airports

Distance Name

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
6.32 miles Newtown Bus Station Stand 1
10.79 miles Welshpool Bus Station Stand A
22.57 miles Knighton Bus Station
22.91 miles Oswestry Bus Station
26.50 miles Corwen Bus Station
27.53 miles Shrewsbury Bus Station Timetable
32.13 miles Aberystwyth Bus Station Stand 4
35.01 miles Wrexham Bus Station
37.03 miles Wellington Bus Station
37.06 miles Wellington Bus Station
37.33 miles Leominster Bus Station
38.43 miles Hadley Bus Station
38.90 miles Whitchurch Bus Station
39.56 miles Telford Town Centre Bus Station
39.73 miles Oakengates Bus Station
40.65 miles Mold Bus Station 4
43.16 miles Market Drayton Bus Station
46.03 miles Chester Bus Station
46.03 miles Chester Bus Station Entrance
46.04 miles Old Bus Station
46.71 miles City Bus Station
46.89 miles Country Bus Station
47.13 miles Holywell Bus Station Stand 2
47.88 miles Pwllheli Bus Station Stand C
48.55 miles Nantwich Bus Station
49.87 miles Kidderminster Bus Station
49.88 miles Kidderminster Bus Station

Broadband Availability & Performance in SY16 3BZ

Gigabit Coverage

0.0%

Average Download

N/A Mbps

Average Upload

N/A Mbps

Broadband Availability
Gigabit Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast 100+ Coverage 0.0%
Superfast Coverage 100.0%
NGA Coverage 100.0%
Below USO 0.0%
Fixed Wireless Availability 0.0%
Broadband Performance
Median Download -
Average Download -
Maximum Download -
Median Upload -
Average Upload -
Maximum Upload -
Average Data Usage -
Median Data Usage -
Connection Distribution
Speed Tier Connections (%)
< 2 Mbps
2 - 5 Mbps
5 - 10 Mbps
10 - 30 Mbps
30 - 300 Mbps
300+ Mbps