Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF.

Property Type: Detached
Built: before 1900
Total Floor Area: 1755 sq ft (163 m²)
Current EPC: F (29)
Potential EPC: D (68)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

14 Dec 2016
£295,000

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF currently worth?

Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF is currently estimated to be worth £401,216, an increase of £106,216 (36.01%) since the recorded sale price.

When was Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF last sold?

The latest recorded sale for Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF was on 14 December 2016 for £295,000.

What type of property is Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF?

Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF is listed as a detached property.

How big is Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF?

The recorded floor area for Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF is approximately 1,755 sq ft (163 m²).

What is the EPC rating for Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF?

The latest EPC rating for Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF is F (29). Its potential rating is D (68).

How far is Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF from the coast?

Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF is approximately 0.85 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest primary school to Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF?

The nearest primary school to Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF is Maryport CofE Primary School, which is approximately 0.8 miles away.

What is the nearest secondary school to Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF?

The nearest secondary school to Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF is Netherhall School, which is approximately 0.6 miles away.

What is the nearest sixth form to Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF?

The nearest sixth form to Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF is Netherhall School, which is approximately 0.6 miles away.

What is the nearest independent school to Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF?

The nearest independent school to Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF is St Bees School, which is approximately 16.2 miles away.

What is the nearest school with special classes to Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF?

The nearest school with special classes to Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF is Branthwaite Academy, which is approximately 7.0 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF?

The nearest railway station to Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF is Maryport Rail Station, which is approximately 1.0 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF?

The nearest bus station to Birkby Mill Cottage, Birkby, Maryport, CA15 6RF is Workington Bus Station, which is approximately 6.0 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
0.77 miles Maryport CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
0.81 miles Netherton Infant School 2 - 7 Mixed - - Local authority
0.92 miles Ellenborough Academy 2 - 7 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
1.11 miles Our Lady and St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Maryport 2 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
1.11 miles Ewanrigg Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
1.17 miles Dearham Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Academies
1.29 miles Grasslot Infant School 2 - 7 Mixed - - Local authority
1.42 miles Crosscanonby St John's CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
2.17 miles Broughton Moor Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
2.53 miles Flimby Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed None - Academies
3.68 miles Broughton Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Academies
3.99 miles Bridekirk Dovenby CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
4.36 miles Seaton Academy 3 - 7 Mixed - - Academies
4.43 miles Derwent Vale Primary and Nursery School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
4.44 miles Allonby Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
4.47 miles St Bridget's CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
4.66 miles Oughterside Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed None - Local authority
4.69 miles Seaton St. Paul's CofE Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
5.58 miles Northside Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
5.83 miles Fairfield Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
5.89 miles St Patrick's Catholic Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Local authority
5.95 miles Plumbland CofE School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Local authority
6.04 miles Ashfield Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
6.08 miles St Michael's Nursery and Infant School 2 - 7 Mixed - - Local authority
6.11 miles Ashfield Infant & Nursery School 3 - 7 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
6.19 miles All Saints' CofE School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
6.43 miles Victoria Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
6.51 miles Victoria Infant and Nursery School 2 - 7 Mixed - - Local authority
6.66 miles Eaglesfield Paddle CofE Primary Academy 0 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
6.82 miles St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Workington 2 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
6.83 miles St Matthew's CofE School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
6.87 miles Richmond Hill School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
7.07 miles Westfield Nursery and Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Local authority
7.11 miles Holme St Cuthbert School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
7.26 miles Dean CofE School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
7.75 miles St Mary's Catholic Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Local authority
8.09 miles Beckstone Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Local authority
8.10 miles St Michael's CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
8.43 miles Blennerhasset School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
8.81 miles Distington Community School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Local authority
9.66 miles Lorton School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
10.04 miles Lowca Community School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.20 miles Silloth Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.20 miles St Bridget's CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.26 miles Arlecdon Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
11.28 miles Bassenthwaite Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
11.30 miles Moresby Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.32 miles Holm Cultram Abbey CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.63 miles Ireby CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.78 miles Kirkland Church of England Academy 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Academies

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
0.63 miles Netherhall School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
5.85 miles Workington Academy 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective - Academies
6.05 miles Cockermouth School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
6.16 miles St Josephs Catholic High School, Workington 11 - 16 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Academies
6.38 miles Beacon Hill Community School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
7.40 miles Energy Coast UTC 14 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective - Free Schools
11.20 miles Solway Community School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
12.49 miles St Benedict's Catholic High School 11 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Local authority
12.84 miles The Whitehaven Academy 11 - 18 Mixed None - Academies
14.56 miles The Nelson Thomlinson School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Local authority
15.22 miles Keswick School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
16.36 miles West Lakes Academy 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
0.63 miles Netherhall School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
5.85 miles Workington Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective - Academies
6.05 miles Cockermouth School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
7.03 miles Branthwaite Academy Not applicable 4 - 19 Mixed None Free Schools
7.40 miles Energy Coast UTC Secondary 14 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective - Free Schools
8.14 miles Lakes College - West Cumbria 16 plus 16 - 99 - Mixed - - - Colleges
12.49 miles Mayfield School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
12.49 miles St Benedict's Catholic High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Local authority
12.84 miles The Whitehaven Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None - Academies
14.56 miles The Nelson Thomlinson School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Local authority
15.22 miles Keswick School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
16.22 miles St Bees School Not applicable 11 - 18 Mixed None - - Independent schools
16.36 miles West Lakes Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes
16.22 miles St Bees School 11 - 18 Mixed None - -

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
7.03 miles Branthwaite Academy Not applicable 4 - 19 Mixed None Free Schools
12.49 miles Mayfield School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
16.15 miles Old Windebrowe Not applicable 5 - 18 - Mixed - Special schools

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
0.97 miles Maryport Rail Station
2.76 miles Flimby Rail Station
5.31 miles Workington North Temporary Rail Station
6.13 miles Workington Rail Station
6.31 miles Aspatria Rail Station
8.16 miles Harrington Rail Station
11.13 miles Parton Rail Station
12.33 miles Whitehaven Rail Station
13.00 miles Corkickle Rail Station
14.52 miles Wigton Rail Station
16.34 miles St Bees Rail Station
18.52 miles Nethertown Rail Station
19.51 miles Braystones Rail Station
20.17 miles Annan Rail Station
20.95 miles Sellafield Rail Station
21.28 miles Dalston (Cumbria) Rail Station
22.33 miles Seascale Rail Station
23.66 miles Drigg Rail Station
24.64 miles Carlisle Rail Station
25.02 miles Dumfries Rail Station
25.24 miles Ravenglass Rail Station
25.42 miles Gretna Green Rail Station
28.06 miles Wetheral Rail Station
28.37 miles Lockerbie Rail Station
28.74 miles Armathwaite Rail Station
28.89 miles Penrith North Lakes Rail Station
29.73 miles Bootle (Cumbria) Rail Station
30.90 miles Lazonby & Kirkoswald Rail Station
32.47 miles Langwathby Rail Station
32.78 miles Windermere Rail Station
33.46 miles Foxfield Rail Station
34.05 miles Green Road Rail Station
34.12 miles Brampton (Cumbria) Rail Station
34.53 miles Silecroft Rail Station
35.43 miles Staveley Rail Station
35.53 miles Kirkby-in-Furness Rail Station
36.05 miles Millom Rail Station
37.95 miles Burneside (Cumbria) Rail Station
38.20 miles Askam Rail Station
39.46 miles Ulverston Rail Station
39.82 miles Kendal Rail Station
39.93 miles Slaggyford Rail Station
40.45 miles Lintley Rail Station
40.70 miles Appleby Rail Station
40.75 miles Kirkhaugh Rail Station
40.80 miles Dalton Rail Station
41.63 miles Oxenholme Lake District Rail Station
41.77 miles Alston Rail Station
42.46 miles Cark Rail Station
42.65 miles Barrow-in-Furness Rail Station

Nearby Airports

Distance Name

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
5.99 miles Workington Bus Station
12.41 miles Whitehaven Bus Station
12.44 miles Bransty Bus Station
15.56 miles Keswick Bus Station
24.79 miles Carlisle Bus Station
29.15 miles Penrith Bus Station
39.74 miles Kendal Bus Station

Broadband Availability & Performance in CA15 6RF

Gigabit Coverage

100.0%

Average Download

N/A Mbps

Average Upload

N/A Mbps

Broadband Availability
Gigabit Coverage 100.0%
Ultrafast Coverage 100.0%
Ultrafast 100+ Coverage 100.0%
Superfast Coverage 100.0%
NGA Coverage 100.0%
Below USO 0.0%
Fixed Wireless Availability 0.0%
Broadband Performance
Median Download -
Average Download -
Maximum Download -
Median Upload -
Average Upload -
Maximum Upload -
Average Data Usage -
Median Data Usage -
Connection Distribution
Speed Tier Connections (%)
< 2 Mbps
2 - 5 Mbps
5 - 10 Mbps
10 - 30 Mbps
30 - 300 Mbps
300+ Mbps