| Distance | Name | Age Range | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes | Type |
|---|
9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD
View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD.
This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.
Property Sale History
1 EPC Certificate
Approximate Location
Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.
Frequently asked questions
What is 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD currently worth?
9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD is currently estimated to be worth £204,899, an increase of £43,949 (27.31%) since the recorded sale price.
When was 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD last sold?
The latest recorded sale for 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD was on 09 November 2018 for £160,950.
What type of property is 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD?
9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD is listed as a semi-detached property.
How big is 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD?
The recorded floor area for 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD is approximately 936 sq ft (87 m²).
What is the EPC rating for 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD?
The latest EPC rating for 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD is C (73). Its potential rating is B (86).
How far is 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD from the coast?
9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD is approximately 12.60 miles from the coast.
Schools
What is the nearest sixth form to 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD?
The nearest sixth form to 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD is Blackwood Comprehensive School, which is approximately 0.3 miles away.
Transport
What is the nearest railway station to 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD?
The nearest railway station to 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD is Pengam Rail Station, which is approximately 1.3 miles away.
What is the nearest airport to 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD?
The nearest airport to 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD is Cardiff International Airport, which is approximately 19.8 miles away.
What is the nearest bus station to 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD?
The nearest bus station to 9 Derwen Close, Blackwood, NP12 1JD is Blackwood Bus Station Stand 1, which is approximately 0.5 miles away.
Nearby Primary Schools
Nearby Secondary Schools
| Distance | Name | Age Range | Sixth Form | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes | Type |
|---|
Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges
| Distance | Name | Phase | Age Range | Sixth Form | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.28 miles | Blackwood Comprehensive School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 2.57 miles | Newbridge School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Mixed | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 7.15 miles | West Monmouth Comprehensive School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 7.19 miles | Abersychan Comprehensive School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 7.19 miles | Risca Community Comprehensive School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 9.12 miles | Newport High School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 9.70 miles | Corpus Christi Catholic High School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 11.27 miles | St Illtyds R.C. High School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 11.62 miles | Eastern High | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 13.24 miles | Willows High School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 14.23 miles | Mary Immaculate R.C. High School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 17.27 miles | St Richard Gwyn R.C. High School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 19.90 miles | Maesteg School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools |
Nearby Independent Schools
| Distance | Name | Age Range | Sixth Form | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes |
|---|
Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes
| Distance | Name | Phase | Age Range | Sixth Form | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes | Type |
|---|
Nearby Railway Stations
| Distance | Name |
|---|---|
| 1.32 miles | Pengam Rail Station |
| 1.44 miles | Gilfach Fargoed Rail Station |
| 1.92 miles | Bargoed Rail Station |
| 2.00 miles | Hengoed Rail Station |
| 2.47 miles | Newbridge Rail Station |
| 2.80 miles | Ystrad Mynach Rail Station |
| 2.94 miles | Brithdir Rail Station |
| 3.38 miles | Llanhilleth Rail Station |
| 3.94 miles | Tir-phil Rail Station |
| 4.73 miles | Crosskeys Rail Station |
| 4.87 miles | Abertillery High Street |
| 4.96 miles | Llanbradach Rail Station |
| 5.36 miles | Quakers Yard Rail Station |
| 5.78 miles | Abercynon North Rail Station |
| 5.89 miles | Ebbw Vale Parkway Rail Station |
| 5.89 miles | Abercynon Rail Station |
| 5.98 miles | Merthyr Vale Rail Station |
| 6.19 miles | Pontlottyn Rail Station |
| 6.26 miles | Energlyn & Churchill Park Rail Station |
| 6.49 miles | Risca & Pontymister Rail Station |
| 6.83 miles | Aber Rail Station |
| 6.90 miles | Penrhiwceiber Rail Station |
| 6.92 miles | Troed-y-Rhiw Rail Station |
| 6.98 miles | Caerphilly Rail Station |
| 7.14 miles | Rhymney Rail Station |
| 7.24 miles | Ebbw Vale Town Rail Station |
| 7.47 miles | Ebbw Vale Town Centre |
| 7.63 miles | Mountain Ash Rail Station |
| 7.76 miles | Trefforest Rail Station |
| 7.77 miles | Rogerstone Rail Station |
| 7.90 miles | Pentre-Bach Rail Station |
| 7.90 miles | Pontypridd Rail Station |
| 7.95 miles | Cwmbran Rail Station |
| 8.16 miles | Pontypool & New Inn Rail Station |
| 8.16 miles | Trefforest Estate Rail Station |
| 8.50 miles | Fernhill Rail Station |
| 8.82 miles | Lisvane & Thornhill Rail Station |
| 8.90 miles | Trehafod Rail Station |
| 9.14 miles | Merthyr Tydfil Rail Station |
| 9.24 miles | Pye Corner Rail Station |
| 9.44 miles | Cwmbach Rail Station |
| 9.47 miles | Taffs Well Rail Station |
| 9.65 miles | Llanishen Rail Station |
| 9.83 miles | Porth Rail Station |
| 10.30 miles | Newport (S Wales) Rail Station |
| 10.39 miles | Birchgrove Rail Station |
| 10.40 miles | Ty Glas Rail Station |
| 10.44 miles | Rhiwbina Rail Station |
| 10.50 miles | Whitchurch (Cardiff) Rail Station |
| 10.56 miles | Coryton Rail Station |
Nearby Airports
| Distance | Name |
|---|---|
| 19.84 miles | Cardiff International Airport |
| 28.85 miles | Bristol International Airport |
| 37.68 miles | Swansea Airport |
| 47.19 miles | Gloucestershire Airport |
Nearby Bus Stations
| Distance | Name |
|---|---|
| 0.49 miles | Blackwood Bus Station Stand 1 |
| 3.88 miles | Nelson Bus Station Stand 1 |
| 4.57 miles | Treharris Bus Station Stand 2 |
| 7.28 miles | Tredegar Bus Station |
| 7.31 miles | Tredgar Bus Station Stand 3 |
| 7.45 miles | Ebbw Vale Bus Station Stand 1 |
| 7.56 miles | Pontypridd Bus Station Stand 13 |
| 7.75 miles | Cwmbran Bus Station Stand D1 |
| 8.74 miles | Brynmawr Bus Station Stand1 |
| 9.21 miles | Merthyr Bus Station Stand 14 |
| 9.28 miles | Merthyr Tydfil Bus Station 3 |
| 9.28 miles | Merthyr Tydfil Bus Station Stand 9 |
| 10.55 miles | Newport Bus Station Q |
| 10.77 miles | Aberdare Bus Station |
| 11.57 miles | Tonypandy Bus Station Stand A5 |
| 12.23 miles | Talbot Green Bus Station Stand A |
| 12.94 miles | Abergavenny Bus Station Stand 1 |
| 19.86 miles | Bridgend Bus Station Stand 11 |
| 20.20 miles | Maesteg Bus Station Stand 1 |
| 22.51 miles | Chepstow Bus Station Stand 5 |
| 22.69 miles | Monmouth Bus Station Stand 2 |
| 25.06 miles | Ystradgynlais Bus Station Stand 5 |
| 25.76 miles | Port Talbot Bus Station Stand 9 |
| 25.96 miles | Neath Bus Station Stand 1 |
| 27.80 miles | Cribbs Causeway Bus Station |
| 28.77 miles | Airport Bus Station |
| 29.12 miles | Lydney Bus Station |
| 29.96 miles | Bristol Bus Station |
| 31.91 miles | Cinderford Bus Station |
| 32.33 miles | Swansea Bus Station Stand F |
| 33.65 miles | City Bus Station |
| 33.96 miles | Country Bus Station |
| 34.91 miles | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 6 |
| 36.18 miles | May Lane Bus Station |
| 36.20 miles | Gorseinon Bus Station Stand 1 |
| 36.35 miles | Pontardulais Bus Station Stand 2 |
| 38.45 miles | Bridgwater Bus Station |
| 39.90 miles | Wells Bus Station |
| 41.13 miles | Llanelli Bus Station Stand 7 |
| 41.52 miles | Bath City Centre Bus Station |
| 42.15 miles | Nailsworth Bus Station |
| 43.01 miles | Leominster Bus Station |
| 45.57 miles | Taunton Bus Station |
| 46.86 miles | Knighton Bus Station |
| 49.05 miles | Chippenham Bus Station Alighting |
| 49.22 miles | Carmarthen Bus Station Stand 3 |
Broadband Availability & Performance in NP12 1JD
Gigabit Coverage
100.0%
Average Download
66.3 Mbps
Average Upload
15.6 Mbps
Broadband Availability
| Gigabit Coverage | 100.0% |
|---|---|
| Ultrafast Coverage | 100.0% |
| Ultrafast 100+ Coverage | 100.0% |
| Superfast Coverage | 100.0% |
| NGA Coverage | 100.0% |
| Below USO | 0.0% |
| Fixed Wireless Availability | 100.0% |
Broadband Performance
| Median Download | 72.6 Mbps |
|---|---|
| Average Download | 66.3 Mbps |
| Maximum Download | 160 Mbps |
| Median Upload | 20 Mbps |
| Average Upload | 15.6 Mbps |
| Maximum Upload | 30 Mbps |
| Average Data Usage | 469 GB |
| Median Data Usage | 315 GB |
Connection Distribution
| Speed Tier | Connections (%) |
|---|---|
| < 2 Mbps | 0 |
| 2 - 5 Mbps | 0 |
| 5 - 10 Mbps | 0 |
| 10 - 30 Mbps | 2 |
| 30 - 300 Mbps | 11 |
| 300+ Mbps | 0 |