2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA.

Property Type: Detached
Built: 1967-1975
Total Floor Area: 1345 sq ft (125 m²)
Current EPC: D (64)
Potential EPC: C (77)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

28 Nov 2024
+ 31%
£301,000
05 Dec 2016
+ 171%
£230,000
16 Feb 1996
£85,000

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA currently worth?

2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA is currently estimated to be worth £306,027, an increase of £5,027 (1.67%) since the recorded sale price.

When was 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA last sold?

The latest recorded sale for 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA was on 28 November 2024 for £301,000.

What type of property is 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA?

2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA is listed as a detached property.

How big is 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA?

The recorded floor area for 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA is approximately 1,345 sq ft (125 m²).

What is the EPC rating for 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA?

The latest EPC rating for 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA is D (64). Its potential rating is C (77).

How many times has 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA sold?

There are 3 recorded sales for 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA in the price paid history shown on this page.

How far is 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA from the coast?

2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA is approximately 1.00 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest sixth form to 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA?

The nearest sixth form to 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA is Cefn Saeson Comprehensive School, which is approximately 2.6 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA?

The nearest railway station to 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA is Baglan Rail Station, which is approximately 0.3 miles away.

What is the nearest airport to 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA?

The nearest airport to 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA is Swansea Airport, which is approximately 11.2 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA?

The nearest bus station to 2 Tir Onen, Baglan, Port Talbot, SA12 8UA is Port Talbot Bus Station Stand 1, which is approximately 2.0 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
2.60 miles Cefn Saeson Comprehensive School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
3.17 miles Dwr Y Felin Comprehensive School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
4.18 miles Llangatwg Community School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
4.40 miles Birchgrove Comprehensive School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
4.40 miles Cefn Hengoed Community School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
5.74 miles Pentrehafod School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
6.84 miles Maesteg School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
6.95 miles Cwmtawe Community School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
7.47 miles Dylan Thomas Community School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
8.38 miles Olchfa School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
10.51 miles Bishopston Comprehensive School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
10.62 miles Penyrheol Comprehensive School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
11.72 miles Pontarddulais Comprehensive School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
14.30 miles Ysgol Dyffryn Aman Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
14.70 miles St John Lloyd R C School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
14.97 miles Bryngwyn Comprehensive School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
14.98 miles Coedcae School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
19.69 miles Ysgol Glan-Y-Mor School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
0.31 miles Baglan Rail Station
1.29 miles Briton Ferry Rail Station
2.33 miles Port Talbot Parkway Rail Station
2.93 miles Neath Rail Station
3.25 miles Skewen Rail Station
4.28 miles Llansamlet Rail Station
5.64 miles Swansea Rail Station
6.75 miles Maesteg Rail Station
7.03 miles Maesteg (Ewenny Road) Rail Station
7.46 miles Garth (Bridgend) Rail Station
8.12 miles Pyle Rail Station
9.89 miles Gowerton Rail Station
10.54 miles Tondu Rail Station
11.04 miles Sarn Rail Station
12.08 miles Wildmill Rail Station
12.14 miles Pontarddulais Rail Station
12.34 miles Treherbert Rail Station
12.54 miles Llangennech Rail Station
12.80 miles Bridgend Rail Station
12.81 miles Ynyswen Rail Station
12.91 miles Bynea Rail Station
13.37 miles Treorchy Rail Station
13.60 miles Pantyffynnon Rail Station
14.09 miles Ton Pentre Rail Station
14.55 miles Ammanford Rail Station
14.88 miles Ystrad Rhondda Rail Station
14.90 miles Pencoed Rail Station
15.39 miles Llwynypia Rail Station
15.53 miles Llanelli Rail Station
15.57 miles Tonypandy Rail Station
16.05 miles Dinas (Rhondda) Rail Station
16.18 miles Llandybie Rail Station
16.92 miles Llanharan Rail Station
17.11 miles Aberdare Rail Station
17.37 miles Porth Rail Station
17.98 miles Cwmbach Rail Station
18.41 miles Fernhill Rail Station
18.50 miles Trehafod Rail Station
19.12 miles Ffairfach Rail Station
19.15 miles Mountain Ash Rail Station
19.18 miles Pontyclun Rail Station
19.30 miles Pembrey & Burry Port Rail Station
19.68 miles Penrhiwceiber Rail Station
19.84 miles Llandeilo Rail Station
20.25 miles Pontypridd Rail Station
20.31 miles Llantwit Major Rail Station
20.52 miles Merthyr Tydfil Rail Station
20.59 miles Pentre-Bach Rail Station
20.80 miles Abercynon Rail Station
20.88 miles Abercynon North Rail Station

Nearby Airports

Distance Name
11.16 miles Swansea Airport
25.47 miles Cardiff International Airport

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
1.98 miles Port Talbot Bus Station Stand 1
2.86 miles Neath Bus Station Stand 11
5.84 miles Swansea Bus Station Stand F
6.60 miles Maesteg Bus Station Stand 5
10.47 miles Gorseinon Bus Station Stand 1
11.15 miles Ystradgynlais Bus Station Stand 5
11.97 miles Pontardulais Bus Station Stand 2
12.62 miles Bridgend Bus Station Stand 8
14.24 miles Ammanford Bus Station Stand 2
15.17 miles Tonypandy Bus Station Stand A2
15.49 miles Llanelli Bus Station Stand 7
17.10 miles Aberdare Bus Station Stand 11
19.22 miles Talbot Green Bus Station Stand C
20.28 miles Pontypridd Bus Station Stand 1
20.39 miles Merthyr Bus Station Stand 1
20.43 miles Merthyr Tydfil Bus Station 12
20.44 miles Merthyr Tydfil Bus Station Stand 9
21.95 miles Treharris Bus Station Stand 1
22.78 miles Nelson Bus Station Stand 2
26.45 miles Tredegar Bus Station
26.50 miles Tredgar Bus Station Stand 3
26.62 miles Blackwood Bus Station Stand 1
26.86 miles Carmarthen Bus Station Stand 1
28.18 miles Ebbw Vale Bus Station Stand 1
29.94 miles Brynmawr Bus Station Stand1
31.28 miles Ilfracombe Bus Station
34.03 miles Cwmbran Bus Station Stand D1
35.19 miles Newport Bus Station Q
36.85 miles Abergavenny Bus Station Stand 1
38.89 miles Barnstaple Bus Station
48.64 miles Monmouth Bus Station Stand 2
48.73 miles Chepstow Bus Station Stand 5
48.78 miles Bridgwater Bus Station

Broadband Availability & Performance in SA12 8UA

Gigabit Coverage

100.0%

Average Download

208 Mbps

Average Upload

17.5 Mbps

Broadband Availability
Gigabit Coverage 100.0%
Ultrafast Coverage 100.0%
Ultrafast 100+ Coverage 100.0%
Superfast Coverage 100.0%
NGA Coverage 100.0%
Below USO 0.0%
Fixed Wireless Availability 100.0%
Broadband Performance
Median Download 187.5 Mbps
Average Download 208 Mbps
Maximum Download 600 Mbps
Median Upload 15 Mbps
Average Upload 17.5 Mbps
Maximum Upload 40 Mbps
Average Data Usage 174 GB
Median Data Usage 177 GB
Connection Distribution
Speed Tier Connections (%)
< 2 Mbps 0
2 - 5 Mbps 0
5 - 10 Mbps 0
10 - 30 Mbps 1
30 - 300 Mbps 7
300+ Mbps 2