2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS.

Property Type: Semi-Detached
Built: before 1900
Total Floor Area: 1152 sq ft (107 m²)
Current EPC: E (50)
Potential EPC: C (76)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

07 Sep 2021
-33%
£195,000
19 Sep 2013
+ 24%
£292,000
21 Dec 2006
£235,000

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS currently worth?

2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS is currently estimated to be worth £214,707, an increase of £19,707 (10.11%) since the recorded sale price.

When was 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS last sold?

The latest recorded sale for 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS was on 07 September 2021 for £195,000.

What type of property is 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS?

2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS is listed as a semi-detached property.

How big is 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS?

The recorded floor area for 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS is approximately 1,152 sq ft (107 m²).

What is the EPC rating for 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS?

The latest EPC rating for 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS is E (50). Its potential rating is C (76).

How many times has 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS sold?

There are 3 recorded sales for 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS in the price paid history shown on this page.

How far is 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS from the coast?

2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS is approximately 7.76 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest primary school to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS?

The nearest primary school to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS is Yoxford & Peasenhall Primary Academy, which is approximately 2.6 miles away.

What is the nearest secondary school to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS?

The nearest secondary school to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS is Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form, which is approximately 5.8 miles away.

What is the nearest sixth form to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS?

The nearest sixth form to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS is Framlingham College, which is approximately 5.5 miles away.

What is the nearest independent school to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS?

The nearest independent school to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS is Framlingham College, which is approximately 5.5 miles away.

What is the nearest school with special classes to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS?

The nearest school with special classes to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS is Bramfield House School, which is approximately 3.6 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS?

The nearest railway station to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS is Darsham Rail Station, which is approximately 3.2 miles away.

What is the nearest airport to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS?

The nearest airport to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS is Norwich International Airport, which is approximately 28.5 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS?

The nearest bus station to 2 Hackney Road, Peasenhall, Saxmundham, IP17 2HS is Diss Bus Station, which is approximately 16.1 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
2.65 miles Yoxford & Peasenhall Primary Academy 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
3.52 miles Kelsale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
3.92 miles Saxmundham Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
4.12 miles Bramfield Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Academies
4.32 miles All Saints Church of England Primary School, Laxfield 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
4.63 miles Dennington Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
4.88 miles Middleton Community Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
5.02 miles Benhall St Mary's Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
5.70 miles Framlingham Sir Robert Hitcham's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
5.80 miles Edgar Sewter Community Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
5.92 miles Wenhaston Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
6.09 miles Holton St Peter Community Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
6.88 miles Wilby Church of England Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
7.09 miles Snape Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
7.36 miles Leiston Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
7.42 miles Coldfair Green Community Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
7.67 miles Fressingfield Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
7.87 miles Easton Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
8.24 miles Worlingworth Church of England primary school 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
8.25 miles Stradbroke Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
8.33 miles Earl Soham Community Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
8.36 miles Bedfield Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
8.79 miles Ilketshall St Lawrence School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
8.97 miles Wickham Market Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Academies
9.60 miles Brampton Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Academies
9.88 miles Rendlesham Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
9.96 miles Charsfield Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
9.97 miles Mendham Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
10.49 miles Reydon Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
10.56 miles Aldeburgh Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
10.64 miles Southwold Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
11.12 miles St Edmund's Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
11.13 miles Eyke Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Academies
11.67 miles Ringsfield Church of England Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
11.72 miles Sir Robert Hitcham Church of England Voluntary Aided School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.83 miles Helmingham Primary School and Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
12.09 miles Alburgh With Denton Church of England Primary Academy 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
12.20 miles Occold Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
12.47 miles Earsham Church of England Primary Academy 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
12.50 miles Orford Church of England Primary School and Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
12.54 miles Melton Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
12.56 miles Otley Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
12.64 miles Bungay Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
12.73 miles St Edmund's Catholic Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - - Academies
13.11 miles Woodbridge Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
13.12 miles St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary School, Eye 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
13.25 miles Thorndon Church of England Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
13.28 miles Sandlings Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
13.41 miles St Benet's Catholic Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - - Academies
13.50 miles Ravensmere Infant School 4 - 7 Mixed - - Academies

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
5.81 miles Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
7.49 miles Alde Valley Academy 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
8.08 miles Stradbroke High School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
12.08 miles Bungay High School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
12.15 miles Debenham High School 11 - 16 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Academies
13.25 miles Farlingaye High School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
13.29 miles Sir John Leman High School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
13.56 miles Hartismere School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
13.59 miles Beccles High School 11 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective - Free Schools
15.99 miles Diss High School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
16.52 miles Kesgrave High School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
17.20 miles Pakefield High School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
17.61 miles Long Stratton High School 11 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective - Academies
17.83 miles Northgate High School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
17.85 miles St Alban's Catholic High School 11 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Academies
18.09 miles East Point Academy 11 - 16 - Mixed None Non-selective - Academies
18.11 miles Claydon High School 11 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
18.16 miles Hobart High School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
18.36 miles Ormiston Endeavour Academy 11 - 16 - Mixed None Non-selective Academies
18.43 miles Copleston High School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
18.47 miles Stowupland High School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
19.49 miles Westbourne Academy 11 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective - Academies
19.75 miles Benjamin Britten Academy of Music and Mathematics 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
19.80 miles Ormiston Denes Academy 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
19.93 miles Ipswich Academy 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
5.51 miles Framlingham College Not applicable 2 - 18 Mixed Church of England - Independent schools
5.81 miles Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
6.72 miles Summerhill School Not applicable 5 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Independent schools
9.84 miles Saint Felix School Not applicable 2 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective Independent schools
12.08 miles Bungay High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
13.25 miles Farlingaye High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
13.29 miles Sir John Leman High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
13.39 miles Woodbridge School Not applicable 4 - 19 Mixed Church of England - Independent schools
13.56 miles Hartismere School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
15.99 miles Diss High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
16.52 miles Kesgrave High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
17.06 miles Warren School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
17.83 miles Northgate High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
17.85 miles St Alban's Catholic High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Academies
18.43 miles Copleston High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
18.47 miles Stowupland High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
19.02 miles Ipswich School Not applicable 0 - 18 Mixed Church of England Selective Independent schools
19.14 miles Suffolk New College 16 plus 16 - 99 - Mixed - - - Colleges
19.27 miles East Coast College 16 plus 16 - 99 - Mixed - - - Colleges
19.54 miles Langley School Not applicable 11 - 18 Mixed None - Independent schools
19.93 miles Ipswich Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes
5.51 miles Framlingham College 2 - 18 Mixed Church of England -
6.72 miles Summerhill School 5 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective
9.84 miles Saint Felix School 2 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective
13.39 miles Woodbridge School 4 - 19 Mixed Church of England -
13.90 miles The Old School 2 - 11 Mixed None Non-selective
19.02 miles Ipswich School 0 - 18 Mixed Church of England Selective
19.54 miles Langley School 11 - 18 Mixed None -
19.61 miles Include Suffolk 5 - 12 Mixed None - -

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
3.60 miles Bramfield House School Not applicable 7 - 16 - Boys None - Special schools
5.51 miles Framlingham College Not applicable 2 - 18 Mixed Church of England - Independent schools
7.13 miles Compass Community School Aylward Park Not applicable 7 - 17 - Mixed - Special schools
8.08 miles Stradbroke High School Secondary 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
13.29 miles Sir John Leman High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
13.99 miles Wetheringsett Manor School Not applicable 7 - 18 - Mixed - Selective Special schools
15.26 miles Turnstone House School Not applicable 8 - 19 - Mixed None - - Special schools
15.67 miles Mendlesham Primary School Primary 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
16.29 miles Gorseland Primary School Primary 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
17.06 miles Warren School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
17.60 miles Rushmere Hall Primary School Primary 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
17.61 miles Manor Field Infant and Nursery School Primary 3 - 7 Mixed - - Academies
18.15 miles Sidegate Primary School Primary 4 - 11 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
18.24 miles Avocet House Not applicable 8 - 18 - Mixed None Selective Special schools
18.36 miles Thomas Wolsey Ormiston Academy Not applicable 3 - 16 - Mixed - - Academies
18.43 miles Copleston High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
18.49 miles Castle Hill Junior School Primary 7 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
19.26 miles Ness Point School Not applicable 11 - 16 - Mixed - Special schools
19.30 miles Redstone Hall School Not applicable 7 - 16 - Mixed - Special schools
19.47 miles New Skill Centre Not applicable 11 - 19 - Mixed None - Special schools
19.49 miles Sir Bobby Robson School Not applicable 8 - 16 Mixed None - Free Schools
19.60 miles The Ashley School Not applicable 7 - 16 - Mixed - - Academies

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
3.23 miles Darsham Rail Station
4.26 miles Saxmundham Rail Station
5.81 miles Halesworth Rail Station
8.53 miles Wickham Market Rail Station
9.54 miles Brampton (Suffolk) Rail Station
12.40 miles Melton (Suffolk) Rail Station
13.63 miles Woodbridge Rail Station
13.98 miles Beccles Rail Station
15.46 miles Diss Rail Station
17.62 miles Oulton Broad South Rail Station
17.76 miles Westerfield Rail Station
18.28 miles Oulton Broad North Rail Station
18.56 miles Needham Market Rail Station
18.70 miles Somerleyton Rail Station
18.94 miles Derby Road (Ipswich) Rail Station
19.03 miles Lowestoft Rail Station
19.33 miles Haddiscoe Rail Station
19.81 miles Stowmarket Rail Station
19.95 miles Ipswich Rail Station
20.87 miles Reedham (Norfolk) Rail Station
21.06 miles Trimley Rail Station
21.40 miles Felixstowe Rail Station
21.49 miles Cantley Rail Station
22.64 miles Buckenham Rail Station
22.82 miles Elmswell Rail Station
23.38 miles Berney Arms Rail Station
23.60 miles Harwich Town Rail Station
23.82 miles Spooner Row Rail Station
23.82 miles Harwich International Rail Station
24.03 miles Dovercourt Rail Station
24.13 miles Brundall Rail Station
24.37 miles Lingwood Rail Station
24.43 miles Brundall Gardens Rail Station
24.50 miles Eccles Road Rail Station
24.66 miles Attleborough Rail Station
24.69 miles Wymondham Rail Station
25.36 miles Norwich Rail Station
25.50 miles Acle Rail Station
25.74 miles Wrabness Rail Station
26.07 miles Harling Road Rail Station
26.29 miles Great Yarmouth Rail Station
27.15 miles Thurston Rail Station
27.47 miles Mistley Rail Station
28.08 miles Manningtree Rail Station
28.10 miles Salhouse Rail Station
30.34 miles Walton-on-the-Naze Rail Station
30.81 miles Hoveton & Wroxham Rail Station
31.18 miles Bury St Edmunds Rail Station
31.19 miles Frinton-on-Sea Rail Station
31.30 miles Kirby Cross Rail Station

Nearby Airports

Distance Name
28.51 miles Norwich International Airport

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
16.11 miles Diss Bus Station
19.19 miles Tower Ramparts Bus Station
19.22 miles Lowestoft Bus Station
19.39 miles Old Cattle Market Bus Station
25.28 miles Norwich City Centre Bus Station
26.14 miles Hadleigh Bus Station
31.29 miles Thetford Bus Station
31.31 miles Bury St Edmunds Bus Station
34.43 miles Sudbury Bus Station
35.09 miles Colchester City Centre Bus Station
39.93 miles Mildenhall Bus Station
44.22 miles The Guineas Bus Station
44.72 miles Haverhill Bus Station

Broadband Availability & Performance in IP17 2HS

Gigabit Coverage

0.0%

Average Download

50.8 Mbps

Average Upload

10.7 Mbps

Broadband Availability
Gigabit Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast 100+ Coverage 0.0%
Superfast Coverage 100.0%
NGA Coverage 100.0%
Below USO 0.0%
Fixed Wireless Availability 0.0%
Broadband Performance
Median Download 47.3 Mbps
Average Download 50.8 Mbps
Maximum Download 79.67 Mbps
Median Upload 9.3 Mbps
Average Upload 10.7 Mbps
Maximum Upload 19.98 Mbps
Average Data Usage 360 GB
Median Data Usage 189 GB
Connection Distribution
Speed Tier Connections (%)
< 2 Mbps 0
2 - 5 Mbps 0
5 - 10 Mbps 0
10 - 30 Mbps 0
30 - 300 Mbps 8
300+ Mbps 0