2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ.

Property Type: Semi-Detached
Built: 1967-1975
Total Floor Area: 883 sq ft (82 m²)
Current EPC: E (40)
Potential EPC: D (65)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

12 Mar 1997
£19,500

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ currently worth?

2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ is currently estimated to be worth £94,311, an increase of £74,811 (383.64%) since the recorded sale price.

When was 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ last sold?

The latest recorded sale for 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ was on 12 March 1997 for £19,500.

What type of property is 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ?

2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ is listed as a semi-detached property.

How big is 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ?

The recorded floor area for 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ is approximately 883 sq ft (82 m²).

What is the EPC rating for 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ?

The latest EPC rating for 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ is E (40). Its potential rating is D (65).

How far is 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ from the coast?

2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ is approximately 4.60 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest primary school to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ?

The nearest primary school to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ is Leven Valley CofE Primary School, which is approximately 4.2 miles away.

What is the nearest secondary school to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ?

The nearest secondary school to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ is John Ruskin School, which is approximately 4.6 miles away.

What is the nearest sixth form to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ?

The nearest sixth form to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ is Oversands School, which is approximately 6.7 miles away.

What is the nearest independent school to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ?

The nearest independent school to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ is Windermere School, which is approximately 7.0 miles away.

What is the nearest school with special classes to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ?

The nearest school with special classes to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ is Oversands School, which is approximately 6.7 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ?

The nearest railway station to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ is Windermere Rail Station, which is approximately 6.5 miles away.

What is the nearest airport to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ?

The nearest airport to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ is Blackpool International Airport, which is approximately 36.9 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ?

The nearest bus station to 2, Force Mill, Satterthwaite, Ulverston, LA12 8LQ is Kendal Bus Station, which is approximately 11.0 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
4.20 miles Leven Valley CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
4.41 miles Hawkshead Esthwaite Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
4.69 miles Coniston CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
5.52 miles Penny Bridge CofE School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
5.80 miles Goodly Dale Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
6.03 miles St Martin & St Mary Church of England Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Local authority
6.03 miles St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Windermere 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Academies
6.35 miles Crosthwaite CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
7.11 miles Dean Barwick Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Local authority
8.07 miles Lindale CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
8.08 miles Cartmel CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
8.17 miles Broughton CofE Primary and Nursery School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
8.39 miles Church Walk CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
8.47 miles Burlington CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
8.56 miles Ambleside CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Academies
8.69 miles Sir John Barrow School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
8.94 miles Langdale CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
9.00 miles St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Ulverston 2 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
9.17 miles Staveley CofE School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
9.20 miles Grange CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
9.27 miles Allithwaite CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
9.52 miles Croftlands Infant School 2 - 7 Mixed - - Local authority
9.52 miles Croftlands Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
9.64 miles Flookburgh CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England Local authority
9.68 miles Levens CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
9.85 miles Pennington CofE School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.09 miles Grasmere CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.53 miles Thwaites School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
10.62 miles St Oswald's CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.65 miles Arnside National CofE School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
10.65 miles Vicarage Park CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.69 miles Ghyllside Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
10.76 miles St Thomas's CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.78 miles Storth CofE School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.79 miles Dean Gibson Catholic Primary School, Kendal 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
10.82 miles Lindal and Marton Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
11.01 miles Stramongate Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
11.07 miles Ireleth St Peter's CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.28 miles Heron Hill Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.36 miles Low Furness CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.40 miles St Mark's CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.54 miles Milnthorpe Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.63 miles Crosscrake CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.67 miles Askam Village School 3 - 11 Mixed None - Local authority
11.82 miles Castle Park School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
12.14 miles Beetham CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
12.18 miles Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School, Dalton-In-Furness 2 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Academies
12.19 miles St James' Catholic Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic - Local authority
12.38 miles Silverdale St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
12.41 miles George Romney Junior School 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
4.57 miles John Ruskin School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
6.76 miles The Lakes School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
8.23 miles Cartmel Priory CofE School 11 - 16 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Academies
9.07 miles Ulverston Victoria High School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
11.08 miles Kirkbie Kendal School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
11.48 miles The Queen Katherine School 11 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
11.48 miles Dallam School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
12.29 miles Millom School 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
12.54 miles Dowdales School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
14.48 miles St Bernards Catholic High School, Barrow 11 - 16 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Academies
15.60 miles Furness Academy 11 - 16 - Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
16.44 miles Carnforth High School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
17.34 miles Walney School 11 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
17.60 miles Morecambe Bay Academy 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
18.19 miles Bay Leadership Academy 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
18.28 miles Queen Elizabeth School 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
18.28 miles Queen Elizabeth Studio School 14 - 19 Mixed - - Free Schools
19.64 miles Our Lady's Catholic College 11 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Local authority

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
6.71 miles Oversands School Not applicable 5 - 19 Mixed None - Special schools
6.76 miles The Lakes School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
7.04 miles Windermere School Not applicable 3 - 20 Mixed None - Independent schools
8.92 miles Sandside Lodge School Not applicable 4 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
9.07 miles Ulverston Victoria High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
10.47 miles Cambian Whinfell School Not applicable 7 - 19 Boys None Selective Special schools
10.84 miles Kendal College 16 plus 16 - 99 - Mixed - - - Colleges
11.08 miles Kirkbie Kendal School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
11.48 miles The Queen Katherine School Secondary 11 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
11.48 miles Dallam School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
11.51 miles Sandgate School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
12.29 miles Millom School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
12.41 miles Bleasdale School Not applicable 2 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
15.74 miles Moorfield Learning Centre Not applicable 5 - 18 Mixed None - - Independent schools
16.30 miles Furness College 16 plus 16 - 99 - Mixed - - - Colleges
17.21 miles George Hastwell School Special Academy Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - - Academies
17.60 miles Morecambe Bay Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
18.19 miles Bay Leadership Academy Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
18.22 miles Underley Garden School Not applicable 5 - 19 Mixed None Selective Special schools
18.28 miles Queen Elizabeth School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
18.28 miles Queen Elizabeth Studio School Secondary 14 - 19 Mixed - - Free Schools
18.81 miles Lancaster and Morecambe College 16 plus 16 - 99 - Mixed - - - Colleges
19.35 miles The Loyne Specialist School Not applicable 4 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
19.64 miles Our Lady's Catholic College Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective Local authority
19.72 miles Sedbergh School Not applicable 13 - 19 Mixed Church of England - Independent schools

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes
7.04 miles Windermere School 3 - 20 Mixed None -
15.74 miles Moorfield Learning Centre 5 - 18 Mixed None - -
19.08 miles Casterton, Sedbergh Preparatory School 3 - 13 Mixed None Non-selective -
19.68 miles Lancaster Independent School for Alternative Learning (Lisal) 3 - 11 Mixed None Non-selective -
19.72 miles Sedbergh School 13 - 19 Mixed Church of England -

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
6.71 miles Oversands School Not applicable 5 - 19 Mixed None - Special schools
8.92 miles Sandside Lodge School Not applicable 4 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
9.07 miles Ulverston Victoria High School Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
9.13 miles Fell House School Not applicable 6 - 12 - Mixed None Selective Special schools
9.22 miles SwitchED2 Not applicable 9 - 18 - Mixed None - Special schools
9.23 miles Cairn Education CIC Not applicable 11 - 25 - Mixed - - Special schools
10.47 miles Cambian Whinfell School Not applicable 7 - 19 Boys None Selective Special schools
10.87 miles South Lakes Academy Not applicable 11 - 25 - Mixed None - - Special schools
11.07 miles Appletree School Not applicable 6 - 12 - Mixed None Selective Special schools
11.51 miles Sandgate School Not applicable 3 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
12.41 miles Bleasdale School Not applicable 2 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
16.00 miles Greengate Junior School Primary 7 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
16.16 miles Carnforth Community Primary School Primary 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
17.66 miles Morecambe Bay Community Primary School Primary 3 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
18.22 miles Underley Garden School Not applicable 5 - 19 Mixed None Selective Special schools
18.71 miles Morecambe Road School Not applicable 3 - 16 - Mixed - - Special schools
18.87 miles Beaumont College - A Salutem/Ambito College Not applicable 18 - 25 - Mixed - - Other types
19.35 miles The Loyne Specialist School Not applicable 4 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
6.54 miles Windermere Rail Station
8.83 miles Kirkby-in-Furness Rail Station
8.90 miles Foxfield Rail Station
8.92 miles Ulverston Rail Station
9.09 miles Staveley Rail Station
9.18 miles Grange-over-Sands Rail Station
9.35 miles Cark Rail Station
10.22 miles Kents Bank Rail Station
10.40 miles Green Road Rail Station
10.48 miles Burneside (Cumbria) Rail Station
10.64 miles Arnside Rail Station
11.22 miles Kendal Rail Station
11.41 miles Askam Rail Station
11.86 miles Oxenholme Lake District Rail Station
12.47 miles Millom Rail Station
12.71 miles Dalton Rail Station
12.97 miles Silverdale Rail Station
14.20 miles Silecroft Rail Station
15.37 miles Roose Rail Station
15.38 miles Bootle (Cumbria) Rail Station
15.80 miles Barrow-in-Furness Rail Station
15.96 miles Carnforth Rail Station
16.21 miles Ravenglass Rail Station
17.66 miles Morecambe Rail Station
17.90 miles Drigg Rail Station
17.90 miles Bare Lane Rail Station
19.65 miles Heysham Port Rail Station
19.85 miles Seascale Rail Station
19.99 miles Lancaster Rail Station
21.30 miles Sellafield Rail Station
21.63 miles Wennington Rail Station
23.05 miles Braystones Rail Station
24.40 miles Nethertown Rail Station
24.50 miles Bentham Rail Station
26.35 miles Penrith North Lakes Rail Station
26.42 miles St Bees Rail Station
26.42 miles Dent Rail Station
27.46 miles Ribblehead Rail Station
27.85 miles Garsdale Rail Station
27.88 miles Corkickle Rail Station
27.92 miles Kirkby Stephen Rail Station
28.28 miles Appleby Rail Station
28.33 miles Clapham (N Yorks) Rail Station
28.49 miles Whitehaven Rail Station
29.01 miles Parton Rail Station
30.04 miles Langwathby Rail Station
30.48 miles Harrington Rail Station
30.97 miles Horton-in-Ribblesdale Rail Station
31.82 miles Workington Rail Station
32.00 miles Poulton-le-Fylde Rail Station

Nearby Airports

Distance Name
36.87 miles Blackpool International Airport

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
10.97 miles Kendal Bus Station
17.61 miles Morecambe Bus Station
19.99 miles Lancaster City Centre Bus Station
20.73 miles Keswick Bus Station
26.71 miles Penrith Bus Station
28.40 miles Whitehaven Bus Station
28.41 miles Bransty Bus Station
29.93 miles Cleveleys Bus Station
31.47 miles Workington Bus Station
33.99 miles Blackpool Bus Station Taxi Rank
40.12 miles Preston City Centre Bus Station
40.46 miles Carlisle Bus Station
41.88 miles Whalley Bus Station
44.46 miles Blackburn Town Centre Bus Station
44.67 miles Earby Bus Station
46.28 miles Nelson Bus Station special
46.28 miles NELSON Bus Station Stand 3
46.65 miles Colne Bus Station
46.65 miles Accrington Bus Station
46.81 miles ACCRINGTON Bus Station Stand N
47.18 miles Skipton Bus Station Stand 7
47.96 miles Burnley Bus Station
48.04 miles Darwen Bus Station Set Down
48.14 miles Chorley Town Centre Bus Station

Broadband Availability & Performance in LA12 8LQ

Gigabit Coverage

44.4%

Average Download

35.3 Mbps

Average Upload

4.7 Mbps

Broadband Availability
Gigabit Coverage 44.4%
Ultrafast Coverage 44.4%
Ultrafast 100+ Coverage 44.4%
Superfast Coverage 44.4%
NGA Coverage 44.4%
Below USO 0.0%
Fixed Wireless Availability 0.0%
Broadband Performance
Median Download 20.9 Mbps
Average Download 35.3 Mbps
Maximum Download 160 Mbps
Median Upload 1.1 Mbps
Average Upload 4.7 Mbps
Maximum Upload 30 Mbps
Average Data Usage 115 GB
Median Data Usage 91 GB
Connection Distribution
Speed Tier Connections (%)
< 2 Mbps 0
2 - 5 Mbps 0
5 - 10 Mbps 0
10 - 30 Mbps 7
30 - 300 Mbps 1
300+ Mbps 0