| Distance | Name | Age Range | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes | Type |
|---|
16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ
View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ.
This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.
Property Sale History
1 EPC Certificate
Approximate Location
Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.
Frequently asked questions
What is 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ currently worth?
16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ is currently estimated to be worth £236,106, an increase of £4,106 (1.77%) since the recorded sale price.
When was 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ last sold?
The latest recorded sale for 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ was on 31 January 2025 for £232,000.
What type of property is 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ?
16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ is listed as a end terrace property.
How big is 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ?
The recorded floor area for 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ is approximately 915 sq ft (85 m²).
What is the EPC rating for 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ?
The latest EPC rating for 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ is B (83). Its potential rating is A (95).
How many times has 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ sold?
There are 3 recorded sales for 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ in the price paid history shown on this page.
How far is 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ from the coast?
16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ is approximately 11.18 miles from the coast.
Schools
What is the nearest sixth form to 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ?
The nearest sixth form to 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ is Newbridge School, which is approximately 0.7 miles away.
Transport
What is the nearest railway station to 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ?
The nearest railway station to 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ is Newbridge Rail Station, which is approximately 0.7 miles away.
What is the nearest airport to 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ?
The nearest airport to 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ is Cardiff International Airport, which is approximately 21.0 miles away.
What is the nearest bus station to 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ?
The nearest bus station to 16 Mining School Close, Crumlin, Newport, NP11 4AQ is Blackwood Bus Station Stand 9, which is approximately 2.4 miles away.
Nearby Primary Schools
Nearby Secondary Schools
| Distance | Name | Age Range | Sixth Form | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes | Type |
|---|
Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges
| Distance | Name | Phase | Age Range | Sixth Form | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.73 miles | Newbridge School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Mixed | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 2.77 miles | Blackwood Comprehensive School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 4.69 miles | West Monmouth Comprehensive School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 5.10 miles | Abersychan Comprehensive School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 5.71 miles | Risca Community Comprehensive School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 7.22 miles | Newport High School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 9.84 miles | Corpus Christi Catholic High School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 10.97 miles | St Illtyds R.C. High School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 11.29 miles | Eastern High | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 13.22 miles | Willows High School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 15.10 miles | Mary Immaculate R.C. High School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools | ||
| 17.93 miles | St Richard Gwyn R.C. High School | Not applicable | - | ✓ | Not applicable | - | Welsh schools |
Nearby Independent Schools
| Distance | Name | Age Range | Sixth Form | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes |
|---|
Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes
| Distance | Name | Phase | Age Range | Sixth Form | Gender | Religion | Admissions | Special Classes | Type |
|---|
Nearby Railway Stations
| Distance | Name |
|---|---|
| 0.67 miles | Newbridge Rail Station |
| 1.74 miles | Llanhilleth Rail Station |
| 3.70 miles | Gilfach Fargoed Rail Station |
| 3.79 miles | Abertillery High Street |
| 3.82 miles | Pengam Rail Station |
| 3.83 miles | Crosskeys Rail Station |
| 3.96 miles | Bargoed Rail Station |
| 4.04 miles | Hengoed Rail Station |
| 4.45 miles | Brithdir Rail Station |
| 4.91 miles | Ystrad Mynach Rail Station |
| 5.26 miles | Risca & Pontymister Rail Station |
| 5.49 miles | Tir-phil Rail Station |
| 5.54 miles | Cwmbran Rail Station |
| 5.69 miles | Pontypool & New Inn Rail Station |
| 6.11 miles | Ebbw Vale Parkway Rail Station |
| 6.36 miles | Llanbradach Rail Station |
| 6.39 miles | Rogerstone Rail Station |
| 7.40 miles | Energlyn & Churchill Park Rail Station |
| 7.47 miles | Ebbw Vale Town Rail Station |
| 7.68 miles | Pontlottyn Rail Station |
| 7.74 miles | Ebbw Vale Town Centre |
| 7.80 miles | Pye Corner Rail Station |
| 7.86 miles | Quakers Yard Rail Station |
| 7.91 miles | Caerphilly Rail Station |
| 7.92 miles | Aber Rail Station |
| 8.23 miles | Abercynon North Rail Station |
| 8.34 miles | Abercynon Rail Station |
| 8.41 miles | Merthyr Vale Rail Station |
| 8.53 miles | Newport (S Wales) Rail Station |
| 8.57 miles | Rhymney Rail Station |
| 9.18 miles | Troed-y-Rhiw Rail Station |
| 9.24 miles | Lisvane & Thornhill Rail Station |
| 9.39 miles | Penrhiwceiber Rail Station |
| 9.79 miles | Trefforest Estate Rail Station |
| 9.80 miles | Trefforest Rail Station |
| 10.02 miles | Llanishen Rail Station |
| 10.08 miles | Pontypridd Rail Station |
| 10.08 miles | Pentre-Bach Rail Station |
| 10.10 miles | Mountain Ash Rail Station |
| 10.67 miles | Taffs Well Rail Station |
| 10.90 miles | Ty Glas Rail Station |
| 10.95 miles | Birchgrove Rail Station |
| 10.95 miles | Fernhill Rail Station |
| 11.11 miles | Rhiwbina Rail Station |
| 11.13 miles | Heath High Level Rail Station |
| 11.18 miles | Heath Low Level Rail Station |
| 11.19 miles | Merthyr Tydfil Rail Station |
| 11.24 miles | Trehafod Rail Station |
| 11.26 miles | Whitchurch (Cardiff) Rail Station |
| 11.28 miles | Abergavenny Rail Station |
Nearby Airports
| Distance | Name |
|---|---|
| 20.95 miles | Cardiff International Airport |
| 27.26 miles | Bristol International Airport |
| 40.18 miles | Swansea Airport |
| 44.77 miles | Gloucestershire Airport |
Nearby Bus Stations
| Distance | Name |
|---|---|
| 2.44 miles | Blackwood Bus Station Stand 9 |
| 5.38 miles | Cwmbran Bus Station Stand D1 |
| 6.32 miles | Nelson Bus Station Stand 1 |
| 7.07 miles | Treharris Bus Station Stand 2 |
| 7.73 miles | Ebbw Vale Bus Station Stand 1 |
| 8.11 miles | Tredegar Bus Station |
| 8.13 miles | Tredgar Bus Station Stand 3 |
| 8.54 miles | Brynmawr Bus Station Stand 3 |
| 8.75 miles | Newport Bus Station Q |
| 9.78 miles | Pontypridd Bus Station Stand 13 |
| 11.26 miles | Merthyr Bus Station Stand 14 |
| 11.32 miles | Merthyr Tydfil Bus Station 3 |
| 11.33 miles | Merthyr Tydfil Bus Station Stand 9 |
| 11.37 miles | Abergavenny Bus Station Stand 1 |
| 13.13 miles | Aberdare Bus Station |
| 14.04 miles | Tonypandy Bus Station Stand A5 |
| 14.14 miles | Talbot Green Bus Station Stand A |
| 20.06 miles | Chepstow Bus Station Stand 5 |
| 20.35 miles | Monmouth Bus Station Stand 2 |
| 22.08 miles | Bridgend Bus Station Stand 11 |
| 22.69 miles | Maesteg Bus Station Stand 1 |
| 25.59 miles | Cribbs Causeway Bus Station |
| 26.63 miles | Lydney Bus Station |
| 27.18 miles | Airport Bus Station |
| 27.38 miles | Ystradgynlais Bus Station Stand 5 |
| 27.95 miles | Bristol Bus Station |
| 28.25 miles | Port Talbot Bus Station Stand 9 |
| 28.45 miles | Neath Bus Station Stand 1 |
| 29.49 miles | Cinderford Bus Station |
| 31.99 miles | City Bus Station |
| 32.29 miles | Country Bus Station |
| 33.69 miles | May Lane Bus Station |
| 34.83 miles | Swansea Bus Station Stand F |
| 37.27 miles | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 6 |
| 38.21 miles | Bridgwater Bus Station |
| 38.67 miles | Wells Bus Station |
| 38.68 miles | Gorseinon Bus Station Stand 1 |
| 38.81 miles | Pontardulais Bus Station Stand 2 |
| 39.49 miles | Bath City Centre Bus Station |
| 39.66 miles | Nailsworth Bus Station |
| 41.72 miles | Leominster Bus Station |
| 43.61 miles | Llanelli Bus Station Stand 7 |
| 45.66 miles | Taunton Bus Station |
| 46.34 miles | Knighton Bus Station |
| 46.76 miles | Chippenham Bus Station Alighting |
| 48.12 miles | Royal Well Bus Station |
Broadband Availability & Performance in NP11 4AQ
Gigabit Coverage
100.0%
Average Download
334.6 Mbps
Average Upload
45.2 Mbps
Broadband Availability
| Gigabit Coverage | 100.0% |
|---|---|
| Ultrafast Coverage | 100.0% |
| Ultrafast 100+ Coverage | 100.0% |
| Superfast Coverage | 100.0% |
| NGA Coverage | 100.0% |
| Below USO | 0.0% |
| Fixed Wireless Availability | 0.0% |
Broadband Performance
| Median Download | 59.9 Mbps |
|---|---|
| Average Download | 334.6 Mbps |
| Maximum Download | 1000 Mbps |
| Median Upload | 18.7 Mbps |
| Average Upload | 45.2 Mbps |
| Maximum Upload | 115 Mbps |
| Average Data Usage | 1179 GB |
| Median Data Usage | 732 GB |
Connection Distribution
| Speed Tier | Connections (%) |
|---|---|
| < 2 Mbps | 0 |
| 2 - 5 Mbps | 0 |
| 5 - 10 Mbps | 0 |
| 10 - 30 Mbps | 0 |
| 30 - 300 Mbps | 7 |
| 300+ Mbps | 4 |