1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA.

Property Type: Semi-Detached
Built: 1967-1975
Total Floor Area: 947 sq ft (88 m²)
Current EPC: D (61)
Potential EPC: B (89)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

18 Apr 2013
£145,000

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA currently worth?

1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA is currently estimated to be worth £249,709, an increase of £104,709 (72.21%) since the recorded sale price.

When was 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA last sold?

The latest recorded sale for 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA was on 18 April 2013 for £145,000.

What type of property is 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA?

1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA is listed as a semi-detached property.

How big is 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA?

The recorded floor area for 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA is approximately 947 sq ft (88 m²).

What is the EPC rating for 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA?

The latest EPC rating for 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA is D (61). Its potential rating is B (89).

How far is 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA from the coast?

1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA is approximately 46.57 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest primary school to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA?

The nearest primary school to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA is Wistanstow CofE Primary School, which is approximately 0.6 miles away.

What is the nearest secondary school to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA?

The nearest secondary school to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA is Church Stretton School, which is approximately 6.2 miles away.

What is the nearest sixth form to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA?

The nearest sixth form to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA is Wigmore School, which is approximately 9.9 miles away.

What is the nearest independent school to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA?

The nearest independent school to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA is Moor Park School, which is approximately 9.2 miles away.

What is the nearest school with special classes to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA?

The nearest school with special classes to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA is St Lawrence CofE Primary School, which is approximately 6.2 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA?

The nearest railway station to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA is Craven Arms Rail Station, which is approximately 1.0 miles away.

What is the nearest airport to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA?

The nearest airport to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA is Birmingham International Airport Terminal 2, which is approximately 46.5 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA?

The nearest bus station to 1 Grove Drive, Craven Arms, SY7 8DA is Knighton Bus Station, which is approximately 11.9 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
0.63 miles Wistanstow CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
1.25 miles Stokesay Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
3.58 miles Onny CofE (A) Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
4.63 miles Clunbury CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
4.67 miles Corvedale CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
5.27 miles Lydbury North Church of England Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
6.13 miles Stiperstones CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
6.13 miles Norbury Primary School and Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
6.19 miles St Lawrence CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
6.63 miles Rushbury CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
6.78 miles Leintwardine Endowed CE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
7.53 miles Bishops Castle Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
7.98 miles Ludlow Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
8.09 miles St Laurence CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
8.27 miles St Mary's CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
8.74 miles St George's CofE Academy, Clun 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
9.06 miles Bitterley CofE Primary School (Aided) 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
9.79 miles Wigmore Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed None - - Academies
10.23 miles Bishop Hooper Church of England Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.35 miles Longnor CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.61 miles Brockton CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
10.76 miles Church Preen Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
11.31 miles Orleton CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.37 miles Brown Clee CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.55 miles Clee Hill Community Academy 2 - 11 Mixed - - - Academies
11.62 miles Newcastle CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
11.63 miles St Edward's CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Academies
13.06 miles Farlow CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
13.07 miles Minsterley Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
13.23 miles Pontesbury CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
13.46 miles Longden CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
13.69 miles Chirbury CofE VC Primary School & Busy Bees Nursery 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
13.71 miles Luston Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
13.75 miles Condover CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
14.15 miles Long Mountain CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
14.22 miles Burford CofE Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
14.32 miles Shobdon Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority
14.46 miles Kingsland CofE School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
14.54 miles Tenbury CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
14.92 miles Stottesdon CofE Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
15.08 miles Much Wenlock Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
15.23 miles Oakmeadow Church of England Primary and Nursery School 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
15.38 miles St Thomas and St Anne CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
15.59 miles Kimbolton St James CofE Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
15.75 miles Cleobury Mortimer Primary School 2 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
15.83 miles Christ Church Church of England Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
15.85 miles Morville CofE (Controlled) Primary School 5 - 11 Mixed Church of England - - Academies
16.24 miles Meole Brace Church of England Primary School and Nursery 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies
16.75 miles Radbrook Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed - - Academies
16.81 miles Pembridge CofE Primary School 3 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Academies

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
6.19 miles Church Stretton School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
7.09 miles Ludlow Church of England School 11 - 16 Mixed Church of England Non-selective Academies
7.17 miles The Community College, Bishop's Castle 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
9.86 miles Wigmore School 11 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
13.30 miles Mary Webb School and Science College 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
14.55 miles Tenbury High Ormiston Academy 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective - Academies
15.37 miles William Brookes School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
15.75 miles The Lacon Childe School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
16.48 miles Meole Brace School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
16.73 miles The Priory School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
16.78 miles Earl Mortimer College 11 - 16 - Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
17.93 miles Oldbury Wells School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
18.08 miles Belvidere School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
18.31 miles Bridgnorth Endowed School 11 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
19.53 miles Shrewsbury Academy 11 - 16 Mixed None - Academies
19.55 miles Lady Hawkins' School 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
19.69 miles Haberdashers' Abraham Darby 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
9.86 miles Wigmore School Secondary 11 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
12.38 miles Lucton School Not applicable 0 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective Independent schools
12.43 miles Concord College Not applicable 12 - 20 Mixed None - Independent schools
14.97 miles St Michael Abbey School Not applicable 13 - 19 Mixed - Independent schools
16.50 miles Westfield School Not applicable 2 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
17.31 miles Shrewsbury School Not applicable 12 - 18 Mixed None - Independent schools
17.46 miles Shrewsbury High School GDST Not applicable 4 - 20 Girls None Selective Independent schools
17.67 miles Shrewsbury College 16 plus 16 - 99 - Mixed - - - Colleges
18.66 miles Severndale Specialist Academy Not applicable 2 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
18.68 miles The Henslow and Evolution School Not applicable 5 - 18 Mixed None - Special schools
19.69 miles Haberdashers' Abraham Darby Secondary 11 - 18 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
19.76 miles Overley Hall School Not applicable 8 - 19 Mixed None - Special schools

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes
9.22 miles Moor Park School 0 - 13 Mixed Catholic Non-selective
12.38 miles Lucton School 0 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective
12.43 miles Concord College 12 - 20 Mixed None -
14.97 miles St Michael Abbey School 13 - 19 Mixed -
17.31 miles Shrewsbury School 12 - 18 Mixed None -
17.46 miles Shrewsbury High School GDST 4 - 20 Girls None Selective
17.48 miles Prestfelde School 3 - 13 Mixed Church of England Non-selective
17.50 miles St Winefride's RC Independent School 3 - 11 Mixed Roman Catholic Non-selective

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
6.19 miles St Lawrence CofE Primary School Primary 2 - 11 Mixed Church of England - Local authority
7.17 miles The Community College, Bishop's Castle Secondary 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
9.22 miles Moor Park School Not applicable 0 - 13 Mixed Catholic Non-selective Independent schools
9.49 miles Overton School Not applicable 7 - 18 - Mixed None - - Special schools
9.86 miles Wigmore School Secondary 11 - 19 Mixed None Non-selective Academies
11.65 miles Esland Shropshire School Not applicable 8 - 18 - Mixed - Special schools
14.84 miles Compass Community School Vicarage Park Not applicable 8 - 19 - Mixed - Special schools
15.87 miles The Fitzroy Academy Not applicable 7 - 18 - Mixed None Selective - Special schools
16.08 miles Westbury School Not applicable 11 - 18 - Mixed None Selective - Special schools
16.50 miles Westfield School Not applicable 2 - 19 Mixed - - Special schools
16.63 miles Cambian Hereford School Not applicable 11 - 16 - Mixed None - Special schools
16.73 miles The Priory School Secondary 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
16.78 miles Earl Mortimer College Secondary 11 - 16 - Mixed - Non-selective Local authority
16.87 miles Bettws Lifehouse Not applicable 5 - 19 - Mixed - Special schools
17.04 miles The Keystone Academy Not applicable 4 - 16 Mixed None Non-selective Free Schools
17.04 miles Bowbrook Primary School Primary 3 - 11 Mixed None Non-selective Free Schools
18.34 miles Oakwood School Not applicable 5 - 16 - Mixed None - Special schools
18.66 miles Severndale Specialist Academy Not applicable 2 - 19 Mixed - - Academies
18.68 miles The Henslow and Evolution School Not applicable 5 - 18 Mixed None - Special schools
18.85 miles Aspris Telford School Not applicable 11 - 18 - Mixed None - - Special schools
19.55 miles Lady Hawkins' School Secondary 11 - 16 Mixed - Non-selective Academies
19.76 miles Overley Hall School Not applicable 8 - 19 Mixed None - Special schools

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
1.03 miles Craven Arms Rail Station
3.21 miles Broome Rail Station
5.62 miles Hopton Heath Rail Station
5.69 miles Church Stretton Rail Station
7.76 miles Ludlow Rail Station
8.40 miles Bucknell Rail Station
11.72 miles Knighton Rail Station
12.99 miles Knucklas Rail Station
15.71 miles Llangynllo Rail Station
16.60 miles Leominster Rail Station
17.96 miles Shrewsbury Rail Station
18.08 miles Llanbister Road Rail Station
18.90 miles Welshpool Rail Station
20.49 miles Newtown (Powys) Rail Station
21.34 miles Dolau Rail Station
21.51 miles Wellington (Shropshire) Rail Station
22.66 miles Telford Central Rail Station
22.98 miles Oakengates Rail Station
24.22 miles Pen-y-Bont Rail Station
24.24 miles Shifnal Rail Station
24.65 miles Yorton Rail Station
25.57 miles Caersws Rail Station
25.67 miles Kidderminster Rail Station
25.97 miles Cosford Rail Station
26.90 miles Albrighton Rail Station
27.28 miles Hartlebury Rail Station
27.44 miles Llandrindod Rail Station
27.89 miles Hereford Rail Station
27.99 miles Blakedown Rail Station
28.02 miles Wem Rail Station
29.13 miles Codsall Rail Station
29.15 miles Hagley Rail Station
29.24 miles Stourbridge Town Rail Station
29.58 miles Stourbridge Junction Rail Station
29.64 miles Bilbrook Rail Station
30.33 miles Lye (West Midlands) Rail Station
31.15 miles Prees Rail Station
31.34 miles Gobowen Rail Station
31.41 miles Cradley Heath Rail Station
31.44 miles Droitwich Spa Rail Station
31.45 miles Wolverhampton Rail Station
31.64 miles Worcester Foregate Street Rail Station
31.65 miles Malvern Link Rail Station
32.04 miles Builth Road Rail Station
32.08 miles Worcester Shrub Hill Rail Station
32.15 miles Coseley Rail Station
32.51 miles Great Malvern Rail Station
32.81 miles Tipton Rail Station
32.86 miles Old Hill Rail Station
33.01 miles Colwall Rail Station

Nearby Airports

Distance Name
46.55 miles Birmingham International Airport Terminal 2
46.57 miles Birmingham International Airport
46.57 miles Birmingham International Airport Terminal 1
48.46 miles Gloucestershire Airport

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
11.92 miles Knighton Bus Station
16.47 miles Leominster Bus Station
17.83 miles Shrewsbury Bus Station Timetable
19.15 miles Welshpool Bus Station Stand D
20.77 miles Newtown Bus Station Stand 3
21.49 miles Wellington Bus Station
21.49 miles Wellington Bus Station
22.17 miles Telford Town Centre Bus Station
22.62 miles Hadley Bus Station
23.11 miles Oakengates Bus Station
25.13 miles Kidderminster Bus Station
25.14 miles Kidderminster Bus Station
28.06 miles Country Bus Station
28.06 miles City Bus Station
29.41 miles Oswestry Bus Station
30.62 miles Merry Hill Bus Station
31.28 miles Wolverhampton Bus Station
31.59 miles Worcester Bus Station
32.04 miles Dudley Bus Station
32.86 miles Bilston Bus Station
32.98 miles Halesowen Bus Station
33.74 miles Bromsgrove Bus Station
33.76 miles Bromsgrove Bus Station
34.32 miles Market Drayton Bus Station
34.79 miles Wednesbury Bus Station
35.62 miles West Bromwich Bus Station
35.89 miles Whitchurch Bus Station
36.98 miles Walsall Bus Station
37.46 miles Cannock Town Centre Bus Station
39.04 miles Redditch Bus Station
39.06 miles Redditch Bus Station
39.24 miles Hednesford Bus Station
39.59 miles Old Bus Station
41.37 miles Wrexham Bus Station
42.68 miles Corwen Bus Station
43.13 miles Rugeley Town Centre Bus Station
44.26 miles Nantwich Bus Station
44.69 miles Abergavenny Bus Station Stand 5
44.99 miles Monmouth Bus Station Stand 1
45.19 miles Temporary Bus Station
45.20 miles Lichfield City Centre Bus Station
45.22 miles Evesham Bus Station
45.22 miles Merstow Green Bus Station
45.26 miles Evesham Bus Station Stand F
45.99 miles Newcastle Town Centre Bus Station
46.07 miles Cinderford Bus Station
47.19 miles Crewe Bus Station
47.83 miles Brynmawr Bus Station Stand 4
47.90 miles Hanley Bus Station
49.42 miles Ebbw Vale Bus Station Stand 4

Broadband Availability & Performance in SY7 8DA

Gigabit Coverage

0.0%

Average Download

72.1 Mbps

Average Upload

16.8 Mbps

Broadband Availability
Gigabit Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast 100+ Coverage 0.0%
Superfast Coverage 100.0%
NGA Coverage 100.0%
Below USO 0.0%
Fixed Wireless Availability 0.0%
Broadband Performance
Median Download 78 Mbps
Average Download 72.1 Mbps
Maximum Download 80 Mbps
Median Upload 20 Mbps
Average Upload 16.8 Mbps
Maximum Upload 20 Mbps
Average Data Usage 320 GB
Median Data Usage 200 GB
Connection Distribution
Speed Tier Connections (%)
< 2 Mbps 0
2 - 5 Mbps 0
5 - 10 Mbps 0
10 - 30 Mbps 0
30 - 300 Mbps 9
300+ Mbps 0