1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT

View house price history, sold prices, EPC ratings, floor area, valuation estimates and property details for 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT.

Property Type: Semi-Detached
Built: before 1900
Total Floor Area: 381 sq ft (35 m²)
Current EPC: E (49)
Potential EPC: E (49)

This page contains historic sold price data, property characteristics, EPC certificate information and valuation estimates for 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT. Property information is compiled from Land Registry and EPC records where available.

Property Sale History

01 Jul 2001
£450,000

1 EPC Certificate

Approximate Location

Shown using postcode-level coordinates and may not represent the exact property location.


Frequently asked questions

What is 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT currently worth?

1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT is currently estimated to be worth £1,319,405, an increase of £869,405 (193.20%) since the recorded sale price.

When was 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT last sold?

The latest recorded sale for 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT was on 01 July 2001 for £450,000.

What type of property is 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT?

1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT is listed as a semi-detached property.

How big is 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT?

The recorded floor area for 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT is approximately 381 sq ft (35 m²).

What is the EPC rating for 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT?

The latest EPC rating for 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT is E (49). Its potential rating is E (49).

How far is 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT from the coast?

1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT is approximately 23.94 miles from the coast.

Schools

What is the nearest primary school to 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT?

The nearest primary school to 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT is Longtown Community Primary School, which is approximately 18.8 miles away.

What is the nearest sixth form to 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT?

The nearest sixth form to 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT is Blackwood Comprehensive School, which is approximately 13.5 miles away.

Transport

What is the nearest railway station to 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT?

The nearest railway station to 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT is Merthyr Tydfil Rail Station, which is approximately 6.1 miles away.

What is the nearest airport to 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT?

The nearest airport to 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT is Cardiff International Airport, which is approximately 30.1 miles away.

What is the nearest bus station to 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT?

The nearest bus station to 1 Granary Cottages, Torpantau, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 2UT is Merthyr Tydfil Bus Station 16, which is approximately 6.0 miles away.

Nearby Primary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
18.85 miles Longtown Community Primary School 4 - 11 Mixed - - Local authority

Nearby Secondary Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type

Nearby Sixth Forms including Colleges

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type
13.54 miles Blackwood Comprehensive School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
15.58 miles Newbridge School Not applicable - Mixed - Welsh schools
15.63 miles Abersychan Comprehensive School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
17.54 miles West Monmouth Comprehensive School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools
19.19 miles Maesteg School Not applicable - Not applicable - Welsh schools

Nearby Independent Schools

Distance Name Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes

Nearby Special Schools / Schools with Special Classes

Distance Name Phase Age Range Sixth Form Gender Religion Admissions Special Classes Type

Nearby Railway Stations

Distance Name
6.14 miles Merthyr Tydfil Rail Station
6.51 miles Rhymney Rail Station
7.45 miles Pontlottyn Rail Station
7.54 miles Pentre-Bach Rail Station
8.37 miles Ebbw Vale Town Centre
8.50 miles Troed-y-Rhiw Rail Station
8.59 miles Aberdare Rail Station
8.63 miles Ebbw Vale Town Rail Station
9.19 miles Cwmbach Rail Station
9.56 miles Ebbw Vale Parkway Rail Station
9.71 miles Tir-phil Rail Station
10.17 miles Fernhill Rail Station
10.33 miles Merthyr Vale Rail Station
10.52 miles Mountain Ash Rail Station
10.76 miles Brithdir Rail Station
11.34 miles Penrhiwceiber Rail Station
11.74 miles Bargoed Rail Station
12.21 miles Quakers Yard Rail Station
12.28 miles Gilfach Fargoed Rail Station
12.76 miles Abertillery High Street
12.96 miles Treherbert Rail Station
13.02 miles Pengam Rail Station
13.09 miles Ynyswen Rail Station
13.22 miles Abercynon North Rail Station
13.27 miles Treorchy Rail Station
13.33 miles Abercynon Rail Station
13.59 miles Ton Pentre Rail Station
13.61 miles Ystrad Rhondda Rail Station
14.03 miles Llanhilleth Rail Station
14.12 miles Llwynypia Rail Station
14.53 miles Hengoed Rail Station
14.61 miles Ystrad Mynach Rail Station
15.05 miles Tonypandy Rail Station
15.09 miles Dinas (Rhondda) Rail Station
15.31 miles Porth Rail Station
15.43 miles Trehafod Rail Station
15.48 miles Newbridge Rail Station
15.99 miles Abergavenny Rail Station
16.27 miles Pontypridd Rail Station
16.90 miles Trefforest Rail Station
17.15 miles Llanbradach Rail Station
18.34 miles Crosskeys Rail Station
18.34 miles Pontypool & New Inn Rail Station
18.51 miles Energlyn & Churchill Park Rail Station
18.75 miles Trefforest Estate Rail Station
19.02 miles Aber Rail Station
19.38 miles Maesteg Rail Station
19.41 miles Caerphilly Rail Station
19.49 miles Maesteg (Ewenny Road) Rail Station
19.81 miles Garth (Bridgend) Rail Station

Nearby Airports

Distance Name
30.12 miles Cardiff International Airport
33.50 miles Swansea Airport
42.28 miles Bristol International Airport

Nearby Bus Stations

Distance Name
6.02 miles Merthyr Tydfil Bus Station 16
6.05 miles Merthyr Tydfil Bus Station Stand 8
6.15 miles Merthyr Bus Station Stand 14
7.14 miles Tredegar Bus Station Stand 1
7.16 miles Tredgar Bus Station Stand 3
8.36 miles Ebbw Vale Bus Station Stand 3
8.69 miles Aberdare Bus Station Stand 1
9.24 miles Brynmawr Bus Station Stand1
12.08 miles Treharris Bus Station Stand 1
13.33 miles Nelson Bus Station Stand 2
14.11 miles Blackwood Bus Station Stand 1
14.73 miles Tonypandy Bus Station Stand A1
15.75 miles Abergavenny Bus Station Stand 5
15.84 miles Pontypridd Bus Station Stand 13
16.55 miles Ystradgynlais Bus Station Stand 5
19.53 miles Maesteg Bus Station Stand 1
19.82 miles Cwmbran Bus Station Stand D
20.45 miles Talbot Green Bus Station Stand A
21.61 miles Neath Bus Station Stand 1
23.76 miles Newport Bus Station Q
23.89 miles Port Talbot Bus Station Stand 9
24.01 miles Bridgend Bus Station Stand 11
26.14 miles Ammanford Bus Station Stand 6
28.42 miles Monmouth Bus Station Stand 2
28.44 miles Swansea Bus Station Stand Q
29.47 miles Pontardulais Bus Station Stand 2
30.51 miles Gorseinon Bus Station Stand 3
32.27 miles City Bus Station
32.67 miles Country Bus Station
33.02 miles Chepstow Bus Station Stand 5
34.80 miles Llanelli Bus Station Stand 7
37.40 miles Lydney Bus Station
37.91 miles Cinderford Bus Station
38.04 miles Knighton Bus Station
38.52 miles Leominster Bus Station
39.68 miles Carmarthen Bus Station Stand 3
39.84 miles Cribbs Causeway Bus Station
42.20 miles Airport Bus Station
42.66 miles Bristol Bus Station
45.19 miles May Lane Bus Station
47.20 miles Newtown Bus Station
49.97 miles Aberystwyth Bus Station Stand 5

Broadband Availability & Performance in CF48 2UT

Gigabit Coverage

0.0%

Average Download

N/A Mbps

Average Upload

N/A Mbps

Broadband Availability
Gigabit Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast Coverage 0.0%
Ultrafast 100+ Coverage 0.0%
Superfast Coverage 0.0%
NGA Coverage 100.0%
Below USO 100.0%
Fixed Wireless Availability 0.0%
Broadband Performance
Median Download -
Average Download -
Maximum Download -
Median Upload -
Average Upload -
Maximum Upload -
Average Data Usage -
Median Data Usage -
Connection Distribution
Speed Tier Connections (%)
< 2 Mbps
2 - 5 Mbps
5 - 10 Mbps
10 - 30 Mbps
30 - 300 Mbps
300+ Mbps