South Shields House Prices
Explore house prices, property transaction data and housing market activity in South Shields. Compare property sales trends, housing market performance and property prices.
🏠 Price Overview
| Average Price (£) | 144,569 |
|---|---|
| Median Price (£) | 129,190 |
| Median Price (£/sqm) | 1,651 ⓘ |
| Median Price (£/sqft) | 153 |
| Transactions | 34 |
📈 Market Movements
| Monthly Change (%) | -26.03% |
|---|---|
| Annual Change (%) | -30.86% |
| Peak Price (£) | 223,220 |
| From Peak (%) | -35.23% |
| Volatility (£) | 94,140 |
🏘️ Property Composition
| Detached (%) | 2.9% |
| Semi-Detached (%) | 35.3% |
| Terraced (%) | 32.4% |
| Flat (%) | 29.4% |
🏗️ Build & Tenure
| New Build (%) | 0% |
| Freehold (%) | 67.7% |