Jarrow and Gateshead East House Prices

Explore house prices, property transaction data and housing market activity in Jarrow and Gateshead East. Compare property sales trends, housing market performance and property prices.

🏠 Price Overview

Average Price (£)163,113
Median Price (£)143,500
Median Price (£/sqm) 1,667
Median Price (£/sqft) 155
Transactions26

📈 Market Movements

Monthly Change (%)5.55%
Annual Change (%)-4.91%
Peak Price (£)172,786
From Peak (%)-5.6%
Volatility (£)68,506

🏘️ Property Composition

Detached (%)11.5%
Semi-Detached (%)38.5%
Terraced (%)34.6%
Flat (%)15.4%

🏗️ Build & Tenure

New Build (%)0%
Freehold (%)80.8%