Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket House Prices

Explore house prices, property transaction data and housing market activity in Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket. Compare property sales trends, housing market performance and property prices.

🏠 Price Overview

Average Price (£)339,571
Median Price (£)270,000
Median Price (£/sqm) 3,458
Median Price (£/sqft) 321
Transactions56

📈 Market Movements

Monthly Change (%)6.27%
Annual Change (%)2.14%
Peak Price (£)383,993
From Peak (%)-11.57%
Volatility (£)201,718

🏘️ Property Composition

Detached (%)39.3%
Semi-Detached (%)16.1%
Terraced (%)35.7%
Flat (%)8.9%

🏗️ Build & Tenure

New Build (%)0%
Freehold (%)91.1%