Gateshead House Prices

Explore house prices, property transaction data and housing market activity in Gateshead. Compare property sales trends, housing market performance and property prices.

🏠 Price Overview

Average Price (£)182,939
Median Price (£)161,500
Median Price (£/sqm) 1,917
Median Price (£/sqft) 178
Transactions62

📈 Market Movements

Monthly Change (%)-1.83%
Annual Change (%)-4.52%
Peak Price (£)191,606
From Peak (%)-4.52%
Volatility (£)106,535

🏘️ Property Composition

Detached (%)9.7%
Semi-Detached (%)25.8%
Terraced (%)50%
Flat (%)14.5%

🏗️ Build & Tenure

New Build (%)0%
Freehold (%)75.8%