Chelmsford House Prices

Explore house prices, property transaction data and housing market activity in Chelmsford. Compare property sales trends, housing market performance and property prices.

🏠 Price Overview

Average Price (£)491,673
Median Price (£)433,500
Median Price (£/sqm) 4,481
Median Price (£/sqft) 416
Transactions62

📈 Market Movements

Monthly Change (%)21.43%
Annual Change (%)8.38%
Peak Price (£)498,718
From Peak (%)-1.41%
Volatility (£)433,696

🏘️ Property Composition

Detached (%)35.5%
Semi-Detached (%)17.7%
Terraced (%)21%
Flat (%)25.8%

🏗️ Build & Tenure

New Build (%)0%
Freehold (%)75.8%