England House Prices

Explore house prices, property transaction data and housing market activity in England. Compare property sales trends, housing market performance and property prices.

🏠 Price Overview

Average Price (£)335,336
Median Price (£)280,000
Median Price (£/sqm) 3,333
Median Price (£/sqft) 310
Transactions18,547

📈 Market Movements

Monthly Change (%)0.28%
Annual Change (%)-11.33%
Peak Price (£)406,130
From Peak (%)-17.43%
Volatility (£)249,954

🏘️ Property Composition

Detached (%)23.4%
Semi-Detached (%)29.1%
Terraced (%)31.1%
Flat (%)16.5%

🏗️ Build & Tenure

New Build (%)0%
Freehold (%)79.4%